Windows Vista Discussion - Page 221 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2007, 11:01 AM   #2201 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

so i guess it didn't live up to your expectations? the specs look good on it. but they always cripple these things with a bunch of useless software they put on them. and i don't think Vista premium is a good choice for any machine with integrated graphics.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 11:47 AM   #2202 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

my friend has a new HP machine with integrated geforce6100LE graphics and aero runs fine on that
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 11:51 AM   #2203 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

i guess it really depends on how much ram you have. but i hate integrated right out. they really do limit your system weather you game or not.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 11:54 AM   #2204 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

i have a question: why is it that in vista i get over a gig of RAM used up (i have 3gb). It seems abnormally high, becuase in the RC stages i used vista with only 1gb of RAM and it only used 600mb or RAM.
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 11:56 AM   #2205 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

what version are you using? i have ultimate and it uses about 600 megs. you might have alot of background apps.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 11:56 AM   #2206 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I have noticed that vista does take some of your system ram and uses it for graphics also, but is this ram dedicated just to graphics or is it still accessable by other parts of the system?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 01:39 PM   #2207 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zmatt
so i guess it didn't live up to your expectations? the specs look good on it. but they always cripple these things with a bunch of useless software they put on them. and i don't think Vista premium is a good choice for any machine with integrated graphics.
I had added a 256mb card to it. it was the only thing that I kept.

I disabled and uninstall most of the useless software and it was still slow as ****. then the media center part didn't want to work right

I building the same spec computer right now.will post with the results
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 02:06 PM   #2208 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

i am using vista ultimate x64, and right now i am using 900mb of RAM after restart. Shoudl i reinstall it or something? there is no lag anywhere though
__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 02:13 PM   #2209 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

no that is probably normal on restart I use about 700mb but it goes down after a few minutes
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-10-2007, 02:28 PM   #2210 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

my RAM usage doesnt go down though. After i used firefox and media player, it stays up a little, about a gig
__________________

__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.