Windows Vista Discussion - Page 216 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2007, 09:04 PM   #2151 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Ya I havn't activated it yet and I have 27 days left

edit: if I just stick to a newer socket A processor and some more ram will that screw up the activation
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 08:44 AM   #2152 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

no it shouldnt. M$ counts a new mobo as a new computer. i think if you change the processor it will work. but to be on the safe side you might want to install the cpu before you activate just to be sure.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 09:59 PM   #2153 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

if i actually end up replacing the mobo couldn't I just call ms and say my hard drive crashed and get a new key or somethin?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 10:17 PM   #2154 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

yeah that what i do to move a license
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 10:25 PM   #2155 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

and they have no idea that its oem?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 10:28 PM   #2156 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

i dont think that it matters. you just give htem your code and say i need to reinstall cause my hard drive died and they give you a code over the phone.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:31 AM   #2157 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

They do know it is OEM. Just by the code it generates. Each Serial is unique to either Retail or OEM. Each code is unique to each serial so that way when it generates a code it will tell them by the code that it is either OEM or Retail.

So be prepared for a good excuse. The HDD excuse doesnt always work. Because if you have to format again in a couple of months and use it again then they know something is up.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:35 AM   #2158 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Say for example it did work, so you now had 2 serials does that mean that you could keep 1 pc with the first serial u had and then use the new one on a 2nd pc?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:44 AM   #2159 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

they don't give new serials. they give install ids.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 07:10 AM   #2160 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

what are you supposed to do with an install id?
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.