Windows Vista Discussion - Page 215 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2007, 10:07 PM   #2141 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Tiger doesn't have Socket A. Best bet is a second-hand computer shop.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 09:15 AM   #2142 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

What about semprons aren't some of them socket A
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 10:32 AM   #2143 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

yes. but tiger doesn't carry any ATM. your best bet is geeks.com or a local store. i have a sA sempron but i dont know how fast it is or if it even works.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 05:28 PM   #2144 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I think its just avi and divx videos that are slowing down. wmv plays fine
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:20 PM   #2145 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

hmmm well either way a new cpu would do you some good. its hard to find socket A cpus, because they havent been manufactured in such a long time. you could always get a new mobo and cpu, but that would be about $200 for s939, and if you want something newer then its even more $$$.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:21 PM   #2146 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Goggle for the Vista Codec pack verion 4.20. It has all the codec needed for Vista and it uses them to play in WMP. That way no slow down due to Divx or anything else.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:26 PM   #2147 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

hmm would that work with an oem license processor and mobo
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:28 PM   #2148 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

oem license cpu and mobo? you dont need licences for hardware
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:30 PM   #2149 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

i mean with vista and upgrading those parts
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 08:44 PM   #2150 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

acoording to M$ a new computer is determined by the motherboard. your best bet, call m$ and tell them you hard drive died and you need to new activation key. it works all the time, its the easiest way to transfer a license. or you could just hold off on installing it until you get the new gear.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.