Windows Vista Discussion - Page 213 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2007, 11:35 PM   #2121 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zmatt
will it work? i never thought of using an XP driver for Vista, but you cant use a 2000 pro driver for XP and they have more in common than XP and Vista do.
yep. 2000 drivers worked in the same manner. you could not get them to work to the normal install.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 11:37 PM   #2122 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

so your saying I could install the xp drivers for my webcam in vista in a compatability mode or something?
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 12:19 PM   #2123 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
ben_ben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 350
Default

windows vista SUCKS
ben_ben is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 01:50 PM   #2124 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ben_ben
windows vista SUCKS

Sounds like the words of somebody with a crappy computer...

I'm guessing you're using some POS Pentium 2 with 128MB of RAM running XP right?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 02:07 PM   #2125 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

my computer's pretty crappy and the only thing in vista that makes me mad is glitchy video playback
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 02:17 PM   #2126 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

mikee i would recommend a video card upgrade anyways. you can pickup a Geforce 6 series card for cheap nowadays. and with that your gaming wll improve and videos will not be a problem, that is except for HD which the ^ series dont support, for that you need a 7 series.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 02:33 PM   #2127 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zmatt
mikee i would recommend a video card upgrade anyways. you can pickup a Geforce 6 series card for cheap nowadays. and with that your gaming wll improve and videos will not be a problem, that is except for HD which the ^ series dont support, for that you need a 7 series.
I don't really care about HD but I'm not sure that it's my video card because the videos do the same thing in basic ui too, but in both aero and basic the cpu usage spikes up. could the high cpu usage slow the videos down.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 03:31 PM   #2128 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

yes it could. what is the clock speed of your cpu. i have had video slow downs on 1.5ghz P4s before. so that could very well be it.
here is a XP 2200+ at geeks.com. its really cheap so that might be able to give you the bump you need.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 03:38 PM   #2129 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

clock speed is 1.5GHZ but i though it was the 1800 part that mattered in amd processors
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 03:40 PM   #2130 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

the 1800 means it is the equivalent to a 1.8ghz P4. the 2200 is the equivalent to a 2.2ghz P4. it should make a big difference.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.