Windows Vista Discussion - Page 204 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2007, 08:26 AM   #2031 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zmatt
yeah but to run XP you need 266mhz and 64mb of ram dont ya?

there is a difference between getting it to boot and getting it to work well. and my laptop is 400mhz, im looking to getting a new one soon though.
8Mhz and 18MB of RAM:
http://www.winhistory.de/more/386/xpmini_eng.htm
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 03:05 PM   #2032 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
8Mhz and 18MB of RAM:
http://www.winhistory.de/more/386/xpmini_eng.htm

Wow...

But still, that probably took 30 minutes to boot, and you can't even open the internet with 8Mhz...
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 05:41 PM   #2033 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

well it did take 30 minutes, and the net did work. but its beside the point. im not going to install Vista on a 400mhz laptop.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:06 PM   #2034 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

LOL I think I am going to get my old 486 out of the basement and install vista on that and see what happens
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:24 PM   #2035 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

umm it wont work i smy bet. the site the major linked says that XP installer wont work on a 486. so i doubt Vista will.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:32 PM   #2036 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Vista capable pc

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 08:45 PM   #2037 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

no that only has 2mb ram, xp requires 20mb and vista prolly requires 32mb ram
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 11:01 PM   #2038 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Vista requires 512MB RAM, 40GB HD, 800Mhz P3.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvist...uirements.mspx
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 11:02 PM   #2039 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

its a joke mikee. that computer is a 386 so there is now way it could run either. the 386 is a 16bit cpu, so on the lowest levels it isnt capable of running it.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 11:45 PM   #2040 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by zmatt
its a joke mikee. that computer is a 386 so there is now way it could run either. the 386 is a 16bit cpu, so on the lowest levels it isnt capable of running it.
I think he knew it was a joke and he was just playing along with it lol, or at least i hope he knew it was a joke.
__________________

__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.