Windows Vista Discussion - Page 202 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2007, 04:32 PM   #2011 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

only if u bought OEM, not retail. Retail you can install as many times as you like but only have it installed on one computer at a time. OEM you are not meant to be able to reactivate and M$ are meant to stop you from doing this but theres always a way to get round it. You could just say you did a format of ur HDD and it requires u to reactivate. I did that with XP a lot.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 05:23 PM   #2012 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

with vista do you think it will run ok only having 768mb ram instead of 1gb?
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 05:51 PM   #2013 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
only if u bought OEM, not retail. Retail you can install as many times as you like but only have it installed on one computer at a time. OEM you are not meant to be able to reactivate and M$ are meant to stop you from doing this but theres always a way to get round it. You could just say you did a format of ur HDD and it requires u to reactivate. I did that with XP a lot.
So wait if I was to buy the OEM version on newegg, the vista home premium for $120. I wont be able to install it on my computer as many times as i can. Cuz doesnt it just come with a cd key to enter liek xp. Cuz i have a burned edition of windows xp pro *gasp*lol and me and my cuzin share it. But i ahve installed it on liek over 4 diff computers total and lik 20 different times everytime i reformat. I know thats illegal, but wiLL IT STILL WORK LIEK THAT ON VISTA? CUZ THATS WHAT IM USED TO. sorry i accidently pessed caps but too lazy to go back and retype it lol
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 06:00 PM   #2014 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

wow

like in XP you should just be able to tell them you had to reformat and they will give you a new key.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 06:51 PM   #2015 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
with vista do you think it will run ok only having 768mb ram instead of 1gb?
Depends on the rest of the system. Are you talking about your system?

It should RUN, but it won't have as much eye-candy with the low video card and CPU.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:26 PM   #2016 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

The fx5500 is one of the supported cards so the eye candy should show up shouldn't it.

Afterall the premuim requirements are 1ghz 1gb ram and a supported dx9 graphics card and I have all that except i only have 768 mb ram and I plain to upgrade that anyway.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:28 PM   #2017 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

if it is natively directX9. Aero is hardware accelerated off the video card. so as long as you have a dx9 video card you can run aero. of course the faster the better.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:35 PM   #2018 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
Afterall the premuim requirements are 1ghz 1gb ram and a supported dx9 graphics card and I have all that except i only have 768 mb ram and I plain to upgrade that anyway.

I thought that was the basic requirements?

I don't know AMD that well, but would your system be about the speed of a 1.6 P4?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 09:05 PM   #2019 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

more like 1.8-2ghz^


vista runs beautifully on my machine:

amd athlon xp 2400+ (266fsb)
640mb pc2100 sdram
320gb hd
6600gt

hopefully this comparison will show people that vista isn't going to kill your machine

here's a list of supported graphics cards on the Nvidia website:
http://www.nvidia.com/page/technology_vista_gpu.html
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 09:55 PM   #2020 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

[QUOTE]Originally posted by talldude123
I thought that was the basic requirements?

I don't know AMD that well, but would your system be about the speed of a 1.6 P4?
[/QUOTE

it would be the equivilant of a 1.8 p4
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.