Windows Vista Discussion - Page 199 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2007, 08:32 PM   #1981 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203

o.O? that could mean 2 things: the US can spy on us more easily, or we are now protected pretty well.

this is scary nonetheless

Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:18 AM   #1982 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
veg1992's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993

Originally posted by vernong1992
Is Vista Business good for gaming like XP Pro? or do i have to get Home Premium?

No1 really answered my question so i'd like an answer if u can anser?

I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.

.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 06:42 AM   #1983 (permalink)
Master Techie
baronvongogo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756

sorry If i wasn't clear vista business will be fine for directx10 gaming but as with all versions of vista some directx9 and open GL games might not work yet.

All versions of vista will be fine for gaming from home basic to ultimate. They just lack features in vista it self, between products like xp home runs games just as well as xp pro.

So far in Vista business Steam games(half life 2, CS:S etc) work fine also farcry. That's without having to reinstall the games as I'm dual booting and those work without having to install again i can just run them from the directory.
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 02:44 PM   #1984 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,942

do games run slower on vista than on xp?
AMD Phenom II x6 1045T @ 2.7 Ghz
8GB Corsair Vengeance Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 03:12 PM   #1985 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706

all of my games ran just as well as they did in xp

nfs, c and mw

just to name a few
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 09:08 PM   #1986 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

VeriSign's iDefense Labs has placed an $8,000 bounty on remote code execution holes in Windows Vista and Internet Explorer 7.

The Reston, Va., security intelligence outfit threw out the monetary reward to hackers as part of a challenge program aimed at luring researchers to its controversial pay-for-flaw VCP (Vulnerability Contributor Program).

The launch of the latest hacking challenge comes less than a month after researchers at Trend Micro discovered Vista flaws being hawked on underground sites at $50,000 a pop and illustrates the growth of the market for information on software vulnerabilities.,1895,2082014,00.asp
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 06:07 AM   #1987 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

I have run Doom 3, UT2004, F.E.A.R., CS:S, Star Wars: KOTOR, Star Wars: KOTOR2, WoW, Painkiller, Star Wars Galaxies, and a few more with no problem on my Vista RTM setup.
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 09:40 AM   #1988 (permalink)
Master Techie
baronvongogo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756

The only problem I have with vista now is when it boots up the loading bar its in 256 colour and I get a black screen for about 30 seconds, then it loads into vista just fine. Probably just a driver issue though hopefully anyone else had this problem?

Im still avoiding using vista alone without dual booting I like to have something to fall back on in case some software I use wont work or games.
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 07:03 PM   #1989 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

It's probably your setup. What version of Vista are you running? I have tried the latest 5744 RC2 and it runs just as smooth and bug-free as XP.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 03:11 AM   #1990 (permalink)
Master Techie
baronvongogo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756

Im using the final release version got it through MSDNAA, its not a huge problem vista runs just get a 20 second black screen before loading the desktop.

baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.