Windows Vista Discussion - Page 146 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2006, 08:44 AM   #1451 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Rochestor, NY
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
One of the most important features shipping in Windows Vista has also become the most contentious: User Account Control. While businesses and users alike have asked for improved security, the feature's barrage of pop-up windows has left those running beta builds simply annoyed.

Microsoft senior product manager for Windows Vista security Russel Humphries promised UAC would be "refined" in future builds. Beta 2 made a number of changes to reduce the number of end-user prompts, he said, and an upcoming CTP build will simplify things further."

Microsoft will not, however, utilize a "sticky" verification process. Apple's Mac OS X operating system only asks users to enter their password once and it is remembered for the rest of the time they are logged on. Humphries said this could open the door to security attacks, even if the possibility is minimal.

Nonetheless, Microsoft promises it will address the feedback it has received as it prepares Windows Vista Release Candidate 1, and intends to make refinements as needed. "Security is a process," Humphries said, "not just a feature."

http://www.betanews.com/article/Vist...ned/1150139864
Microsoft worrying about security? Wow. Usually its convenience first priority and then security.
__________________

Jordan Pardy is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 09:18 AM   #1452 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

sadly I cant use the Internet with vista. I was just curious as to whether Microsoft have actually made an improvement on their firewall is it actually usable now?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 09:54 AM   #1453 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

There are beta internet security suites for vista out. I use Trend Micro, it has antispyware, antivirus, antimalware and a firewall. Plus other things like anti spam mail and wat not. Its very good and free
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 09:55 AM   #1454 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes the Firewall used in Vista is a beefed up XP version.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 01:15 PM   #1455 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Isn't it the same firewall in their new security software, Windows OneCare?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-13-2006, 02:57 PM   #1456 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes it is the same firewall that will be implemented with OneCare.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 12:42 AM   #1457 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Here's a question: If I have XP, can I install and run vista and still run XP at will?
rodenic is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 04:05 AM   #1458 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 67
Default

i think u can as long as you install the window xp and window vista in the different partitions
__________________
cuong
snoopyAU is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 06:47 AM   #1459 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes snoopy is right. As long as you have a different partition fo rboth XP and VIsta you can dual boot. That is what i currently do.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-14-2006, 07:42 AM   #1460 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

If you install on the same partition you will no longer be able to use XP!!
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.