Windows Vista Discussion - Page 111 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2006, 10:29 AM   #1101 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Disillusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 810
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
BusinessWeek is reporting that Microsoft's next release of Internet Explorer, version 7, will not be integrated into Windows. Breaking nearly ten years of tradition, Internet Explorer was always very tightly integrated into Windows, allowing users to do such things as launch a website directly from any Windows Explorer window, or save a live web page as the desktop wallpaper.
What will they use for a default internet browser? They have to have something.
__________________

__________________
CPU: Intel i7 2600k @ 4.4 GHz
Cooler: Cooler Master V8
Mobo: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB DDR3 1600 MHz
GPU: EVGA 560 Ti
HDD: Cruicial M4 SSD 128 GB
HDD 2: WD VelociRaptor 300 GB
PSU: Corsair TX650w
Case: Corsair 600T Graphite Series
Disillusion is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 12:11 PM   #1102 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

They will probably leave it up to the user to choose. I bet IE will be an option to install for Browser but if a user chooses to use Firefox or Opera they will be able to do so. But for Updates i bet IE will have to be installed.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 01:13 PM   #1103 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

How can I download a different browser without a browser?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 02:09 PM   #1104 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It will have IE as a option to install. But it might also come with Firefox or Opera already with the installer there. But how many people that use Firefox or Opera cant use a different PC or a older version to install then get the one they want.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:50 PM   #1105 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OpticalIllusion
What will they use for a default internet browser? They have to have something.
What'd'you mean they "have to have something?"

They don't have to have jack squat. Since the IE browser won't be a part of the OpSys anymore (about stupid time), you could install with nothing in the way of a browser. Just because you don't have an Internet browser, doesn't mean you can't have a connection to the Internet. They could develop a stand-alone update utility, etc.

Chances are, since they are programmers and thus are lazy (like all the rest), they will continue to use IE for many services because of the built-in functions of IE (namely ActiveX).

But who cares if IE gets installed by default? Since it's not part of the system anymore, yer free to get rid of it or hide it to your heart's content. And if it installs by default, that doesn't mean you can't just install whatever you want to install after-the-fact.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 03:54 PM   #1106 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Even if it does install what about just removing it? I think that Vista will still use IE for the updates. But they are changing that also from what i have heard.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 05:12 PM   #1107 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

what is this business week stuff? go to microsoft.com. at least thats where i go to get my info on microsoft. they still have IE7 as one of the main features and unless that changes i'm going to trust the developers first.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 07:14 PM   #1108 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
You can already get side bars for XP.
I mean do they make one that supports vista sidebar gadgets for xp?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 12:25 AM   #1109 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

ive seen a few like that on isohunt so im pretty sure they exist
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 03-28-2006, 03:45 AM   #1110 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
I mean do they make one that supports vista sidebar gadgets for xp?
They are only ports from the Sidebar of Vista Build 5219. They have very few gadgets for it and it doesnt work the greatest. It uses mroe memory than its worth right now. Until they port the new one over i wouldnt worry about the Vista Sidebar or they officially release it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.