Windows Vista Discussion - Page 100 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2006, 09:19 PM   #991 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go ahead....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 11:45 AM   #992 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

@The Major- Sorry didnt realize that Opera was with SSL and 256Bit encryption. My bad on that one. Guess that is why it is my favorite browser.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 01:26 PM   #993 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I'm in the market for a new computer, how do you guys think a system like this will preform with vista?

http://www.thesourcecc.com/estore/Pr...roduct=2511363
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 05:49 PM   #994 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default

mikee personally i would not bother with that comp. you wouldn't beable to run the 3d desktop GUI and intels conroe should be out soon after( i think) and you would was a pci-e motherboard so you could us DX10. just my two cents
__________________
Intel P4 3.4 @ 3.67(OC)
Evga 6600 300/500 @ 350/570
PNY 2X512mbs cl2.5
ECS motherboard
liquid cooling AWC-1
____________________
I\'m not a Geek..... I\'m a level 27 Palitan.
THE_VERN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 05:52 PM   #995 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

I thought that computer might work with the new gui because there is 128mb ati video card so it would meet the requirements
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 05:56 PM   #996 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

don't ever use a store bought computer for yourself (with maybe the exception of sony) if you are serious about computers.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:01 PM   #997 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
don't ever use a store bought computer for yourself (with maybe the exception of sony) if you are serious about computers.
Well what can I do besides buy a pre built store computer becausei I don't know how to build one

The one I have now I got at a store that specalizes in custom computers, all you have to do is tell them what you want out of a huge list of parts and they build it for you.

Are these places any better?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:02 PM   #998 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default

i agree with eric. never buy a store bought computer( unless it is a really crappy one that you just browse the internet with. just build one. it is fun. i can't remember the requirments for the GUI, but it was pretty high. like a 6XXX series nvidia and who cares about ATI.
__________________
Intel P4 3.4 @ 3.67(OC)
Evga 6600 300/500 @ 350/570
PNY 2X512mbs cl2.5
ECS motherboard
liquid cooling AWC-1
____________________
I\'m not a Geek..... I\'m a level 27 Palitan.
THE_VERN is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:07 PM   #999 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Or would I be able to get by with the system I have now if I just upgrade the video card to somethin like a 6600GT and add a bigger hard drive?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-01-2006, 06:13 PM   #1000 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Default

what is your CPU socket type and you graphics slot?, haha you could really use a new video card!!
__________________

__________________
Intel P4 3.4 @ 3.67(OC)
Evga 6600 300/500 @ 350/570
PNY 2X512mbs cl2.5
ECS motherboard
liquid cooling AWC-1
____________________
I\'m not a Geek..... I\'m a level 27 Palitan.
THE_VERN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.