Windows Vista :D :D - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2006, 09:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I downloaded the Beta 2 from MS, and burned it to a DVD, as the ISO file.

What happens when it's finally installed after 2 hours?

Takes 10 minutes to get to my user profile when the computer boots. I call that pretty pathetic

Microsoft won't sell too many copies of Vista, and Dell wont either
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 04:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
Have Multiple windows open. then hit Windows Key and Tab. That brings up the Flip3D.
no dice. should i be selected on the desktop or in a window?
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 07:49 PM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

That shouldnt matter. I have gotten mine to work with just Opera, IE7 and Computer open.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 11:59 AM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

You need a better video card that is supported by Aero (or you need to install drivers) to do the window+tab effect.

I see from the screenshot you sent that Aero is not working.



Wait wtf? Is this on your system in your signature?

It should be working. Did you get this from MS or P2P? (I won't tell anybody. )
The General is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:10 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
You need a better video card that is supported by Aero (or you need to install drivers) to do the window+tab effect.

I see from the screenshot you sent that Aero is not working.



Wait wtf? Is this on your system in your signature?

It should be working. Did you get this from MS or P2P? (I won't tell anybody. )
from M$. yeah its the rig in my sig. what is aero?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 12:57 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 10
Default

I'm just wondering, whats really knew with vista, coz some says that it has new file system just like in internet, fast and ease to used., 3D view in desktop, is that really true.
Gundam is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 01:05 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

PROS:

Looks
Easy-to-use
Free in the Beta stage
Very customizable

CONS:

Steep hardware requirements
Drivers are hard to find
It's a MS product...
Pricing will be $250 - $1000, from Home Basic - Enterprise.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 07:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

pah... in my opinion, GNOME + Xgl + Compiz looks miles better than aero, and it will run on more GPUs. i think people have got it going on TNT2s... try that with aero...
joshd is offline  
Old 07-15-2006, 04:32 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

ok i got aero to work. omg its so freeking sick what antivirus' are compatible with vista? AVG isn't one of them.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.