Windows Vista Beta 2 Available for Public Download - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2006, 02:13 PM   #21 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well i know that Vista has a issue with RAID configurations. Some people have a prolbem with SATA but it detects and installs on my SATA setup with no problems what so ever.

I also know that the nForce boards have some issues with Vista. The network drivers dont work right. You will be able to see you network and get onto google's homepage but nothing more.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:25 PM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

btw to everyone out there that has an AMD cpu dont foget to install the hotfix straight away otherwise your pc will turn off while using vista.

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ad.php?t=81429

Go here and scroll down to need.for.mhz post cos he has a file which u can download and install easily.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:29 PM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

is that hotfix only for dual core CPU`s?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 02:44 PM   #24 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Hmmm...

The torrent ain't downloading.

Figures.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:11 PM   #25 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
is that hotfix only for dual core CPU`s?
Im not sure read the first post in the link it should say.

@ trotter ill send u pm for torrent.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:17 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
I cant believe its supposed to be released early next year, its more like alpha at the moment.

Quote:
In what way does it screw up existing windows installs?
Makes the desktop go blank, puts all the programs/docs into an old windows folder, alters the registery so that no programs are associated with files, stops loads of stuff working by saying they are not a valid win32 application, breaks the search function, it's worse than a virus.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:19 PM   #27 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

hope thats not the case! lol better start backing up data then
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:20 PM   #28 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well i can say that after finally getting Vista installed. (that is what i am using ATM) that i was wrong on a few things.

1. The serials you get from M$ gives you the Ultimate Edition.
2. They will activate and work for the full span of the Beta. Which means that it will deactivate on 5/30/07.

So some of the info i was given before i had gotten it installed. (**** PC) was incorrect. I am sorry for the confusion.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:23 PM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Can anyone confirm what I quoted? I think I will be installing Vista anyway. What hardware are people using on Vista? How well does it run? Gameing any good?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Vista uses 600Mb of ram not doing anything so playing games might be a bit difficult for ppl with only 1Gb of ram. Im going to try it out soon ill let you know how it goes.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.