windows vista areo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2007, 10:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default windows vista areo

i am using xp and have vista on virtual pc at the moment it runs fine except i cant get the areo working on it, im using prem how do i enable it?

jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
peterhuang913's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: windows vista areo

Maybe the specs on the PC is too low.


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: windows vista areo

i thought i forgot to mention it, that it might be the graphics card, i just wanted to see is it worth putting it on instead of xp, so i used virutal pc
jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
mssssee2's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: windows vista areo

Do you use Microsoft Virual PC 2007? If yes and you have 1024mb ram it is preconfigured to use the half of it for not causing problems. Aero does not work on 512mb ram or better It is disabled you can enable it by making a change at the regisrty :

I would lead you to a more specific search but lack of time : +mbyte+ram&btnG=%CE%91%CE%BD%CE%B1%CE%B6%CE%AE%CF% 84%CE%B7%CF%83%CE%B7+Google&meta=

I suggest dual booting cause VPC lowers the performance.
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 11:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: windows vista areo

Do you think that is a good idea cos u have to shrink thge xp pratition
jay_bo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 02:57 AM
Windows Vienna re-codenamed Windows Mesa ??? Joe Li Off Topic Discussion 30 08-31-2007 04:09 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 04:31 PM
Windows Vista Networking Question seanramdeo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 07-25-2007 06:11 AM
WinXP Pro 32bit or 64 bit? ZeeLex Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-07-2007 02:12 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.