Windows Vista Advisor (help and advice?) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2006, 02:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Exclamation Windows Vista Advisor (help and advice?)

Dear All .

I am keeping my Dell Insperion 630m notebook . I want to run the new Vista Areo version when it comes out i have done a system vista advisor (offcial from Microsoft Visa) here are the restults :

Upgrade your graphics adapter

*A WDDM driver is required. Your graphics card does not support this.


*Support for 32bits per pixel. Your current graphics adapter supports this.

*To get the Windows Aero™ user interface, you will need a graphics adapter that either has 128MB of dedicated Video RAM or uses shared memory.

*Your current graphics adapter has 128.00 MB of dedicated memory.

*Support for DirectX 9 is required. Your current graphics adapter supports this technology.
*
Support for Pixel Shader 2.0 is required. Your current graphics adapter supports this.

By the look of things i have support from all bar 1 (showen in BOLD)

My problem is i need advice .

Can i buy WDDM driver or isit the graphics card i need ?

Any suggestions on which card to buy? (i need one that supports all the above ^)

any other information feel free to inform me .

o and price range how much am i looking to buy and replace (Roughly)

This would be HUGE help .

Thanks
Ben
__________________

wweisben is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 03:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I think it will work when you install vista you will install the new Nvidia or ATI drivers which will have WDDM. It depends if your card is supported. What is your graphics card?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

sorry how do i find out my card type ?

Ben
wweisben is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

go to start then run and type:

devmgmt.msc

one the device manager window opens look for where it says:
+display adapters

click it and it should say what graphics card you have. Then right click it and in the new window that opens click the driver tab.

At that point it should say what brand Nvidia or ATI and what driver version.

post here with the full name of the graphics card and the driver version.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

took a screen shot here it is :

http://img91.imageshack.us/my.php?image=driver7be.png



This means alot helping me if we can work out what i need or dont to get Windows Vista Areo it would be cool
Thanks
Ben
wweisben is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

looks like intergrated graphics, It should run vista but with aero...Im not sure. I cant see any drivers for vista support on the intel website. Sorry I cant give more info . Might want to wait and see if anyone else knows if it will allow aero.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 03:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks can it be replaced with something else??

anyone want to help out
wweisben is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 03:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Something that I pulled off another fourm:

Quote:
Originally posted on: http://www.vistaforums.com/Forum/Topic562-12-1.aspx

Forcing Glass on Non-WDDM Compatible Cards

WARNING: This tweak may cause a blue screen loop or constant flickerdepending on your video card. Use with extreme caution, this tweak is really only here for documentary purposes only.

1. From the Start menu, click All Programs and then expand Accessories.
2. Right click on “Command Prompt” and click “Run as Administrator”.
3. Click on “Allow” from the Windows Security dialog.
4. In the Command Prompt window, type “regedit” (without the quotes) and press Enter.
5. Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\DWM (if this key doesn’t exist, create it)
6. Create a new DWORD (32-bit value) of UseMachineCheck, and set its value to 0.

Quote:
Originally posted by wweisben
Thanks can it be replaced with something else??

anyone want to help out
No, you cannot change the integrated graphics on your laptop. I am pretty sure that the graphics card is a part of the motherboard, thus you would not be able to just upgrade the graphics card.
mestizo122 is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 03:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 8
Default

to risky i am sure i must be able to update it as vista advisor says :

Upgrade your graphics adapter

*A WDDM driver is required. Your graphics card does not support this.

maybe i need a new graphics card .
__________________

wweisben is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.