windows vista - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2007, 06:27 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

yeah i didnt think you would have to reactivate if you just changed hdd, gfx card etc.

Well tbh they should let you reactivate if you get a new pc as the old copy of Vista would be no longer in use meaning so many copies going to waste. Theres no way i would pay for retail or OEM and then buy it AGAIN just because i got a new pc. Im sure other people would feel the same way.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 01:56 AM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

People do feel the same way i am one of them. But in all honesty it is correct of them to do such a thing. It does warrent a new PC for a new mobo and CPU.

There is no clear cut answer here because as you and me upgrade what about those that dont and buy a new copy with every PC? Is it fair for them to fork out the cash everytime while we dont? what makes us so special that we shouldnt follows the rules as they do when they buy a new PC?

The answer will always upset someone. Most of the time it is the enthusisest. Only cause we choose to be on the cutting edge of the technilogy.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 04:09 AM   #13 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well f*** m$, they should have just kept with the idea of allowing reactivation but only allowing 1 activated copy to be run at a time.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 11:23 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

so is there actually any advantage of buying the Retail version over the OEM?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 03:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

retail has both 32 and 64bit versions on it OEM is just one or the other.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 03:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

ahhh ok then. Hmmm can u use the 32 and 64bit on different computers? do you get 2 serials? probably dont but worth asking.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 05:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

im not sure Iv read in some forums that OEM is for one comp only retail is for about a max of 5 installs on diff computers. I dont think you`ll get 2 serials just the one.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 11:03 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I just read the forums over at overclockers about Vista and have found out about the OEM and retail versions now.

OEM can only be installed once on one computer (the first one it is installed on) if you upgrade the motherboard then you will not be able to reactivate your copy as it counts as a new computer. You are however able to upgrade other components like graphics cards and ram etc without the need or reactivating.

With the Retail version you can reactivate as many times as you have to even when getting a new computer or changing any of your hardware. You are only allowed to have it installed on one computer at a time though so you dont get to install on any other computer without the other becoming deactivated.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 11:32 AM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mentali$T
I just read the forums over at overclockers about Vista and have found out about the OEM and retail versions now.
Yes thats where I read about it too but being a forum didnt know how accurate it was
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.