windows vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2007, 07:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
j3wcl@w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99
Default windows vista

howdy what is the diffrence between windows vista ultimate oem version and the retail version one costing £135 and the retail costing £300
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake armour LCS Watercooled
Asus P5N32-SLI Mobo
Intel Core2 quad Extreme Q6600 OC'd to (4x3.00 )
Ati Powercolour Hd 4870 1048mb
4GB OCZ DDR2 800 MHZ
X3 Western Digital raptor's 80gb 10,000 Rpm
Enermax 1000W Galaxy
Saitek Cyborg Keyboard
Logitech G9 lazer mouse
Windows Vista ultimate 64 bit
j3wcl@w is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 09:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

OEM dosnt have the fancy case and I think the OEM version is for 1 computer where as the retail will allow multiple installs on different computers.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 11:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by baronvongogo
retail will allow multiple installs on different computers.
Got any proof of this? I would like to know before i buy Vista.

Thanks
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 112
Default

Actually, what I belive it is it is you can re-activate over and over again if you change any parts.

With OEM, if you changed your Motherboard you would need to reactivate, and from what I have heard, you cannot do that online so your were meant to buy a new copy, but apparently just ringing up Microsoft's tech support they gave you a new key to activate with.

People expect the same results with Vista Activation.
fangs2000 is offline  
Old 01-05-2007, 04:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah i know you can just phone them up for when u need to reactivate because of hardware upgrades etc which i would have thought u could do with OEM and Retail versions.
But what baronvongogo said is that you can activate the OEM only on 1 pc but with Retail version you can activate on 2 pc's.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 03:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fangs2000
Actually, what I belive it is it is you can re-activate over and over again if you change any parts.

With OEM, if you changed your Motherboard you would need to reactivate, and from what I have heard, you cannot do that online so your were meant to buy a new copy, but apparently just ringing up Microsoft's tech support they gave you a new key to activate with.

People expect the same results with Vista Activation.
Actually they changed this.

M$ has stated that with a mother board change that is changeing a PC so you have to buy a new copy of the OS. That is with XP right now. Vista will be no different.

If you change a video card or something like that you shouldnt have to re-activate.

But Vista will only allow for 1 activation per PC.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 06:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Ok so there is no real difference between the OEM and Retail versions?

With XP i have changed my motherboard and had to reactivate but i did it just by phoning them and saying why i had to reactivate so surely this will be the same in Vista because no1 is going to pay however much vista is for them more than once just because of a new pc/motherboard etc.

Another thing, what is stopping people from buying a copy of vista and installing it on one pc and activating it, then installing on another pc and phoning up M$ to say you upgraded your pc and have to reactivate or you formatted your hdd for a clean install?
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 09:06 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

If you install Vista on more than 1 PC it de-activates the first PC. So in essance it will become a Fake. So when you try to windows update or anyting it will say that Vista is pirated.

Let alone the fact that Vista phones in every 180 Days to check for Validation. The phone call in thing can still work with XP cause they recently changed the EULA to say that a mobo change is considered a PC change. So in effect since the XP EULA doesnt say it they still have to allow it to be activated.

As for VIsta it does say that in the EULA about the mobo = new PC. So with the phone call ins it shall be more difficult to get it activated.

The phone call in thing with Vista is supposed to be different. You have to actually prove that it was bought and that there was a problem with activation. If not they are not supposed to issue you any codes that allow for it to be activated. This is supposed to help it being pirated.

At least that is the talk so far. Nothing is yet set in stone for the fact that Vista still isnt released to the public. But i highly doubt that Vista will be as easy to do this with as XP since M$ knows all of these tricks now.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 11:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Hmm i still dont get it really lol. They have to let u reactivate if you just changed ur motherboard or other hardware that will mean u have to reactivate. I cant see many people wanting to use Vista if they have to buy new copy just to reactivate after buying a new pc.

I did read sumwhere yesterday that said sumthing about M$ have changed it so you are able to reactivate with a mobo change because they realise that many computer enthusiasts are always upgrading.
I suppose we cant be sure till its actually released.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 01:14 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

M$ hasnt changed it back. The PC Enthuiasts are a small # of people compared to that of OEM and Retail. M$ will not cater to US few that buy new mobo's and upgrade our system every 6 months to year.

M$ doesnt have to let you reactivate if you get a new Mobo cause it is a new PC. Most of the time a new mobo means a new CPU. What makes up the heart of a PC? HDD? No. Vidoe Card? No.

It is the mobo and CPU that make up the heart of the PC and that is why M$ does NOT have to allow people to re-activate after they upgrade them. It is not profitable for them to do so. If they did then they would lose so much $$ cause everyone would jsut do that instead of buying OEM or Retail.

I just switched out my Video Card and 2 Optical Drives. Yet i didnt have to re-activate Vista. It isnt the minor hardware that you have to reactivate with. It would be major changes like Mobo, CPU and meybe RAM they you would have to re-activate with.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.