Windows update problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2004, 10:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default Windows update problem

I installed xp home on my dad's computer and was able to instal everything. I just keep getting errors when trying to access windows update online.

A page with this information comes up:

Windows Update has encountered an error and cannot display the requested page. You may find the following resources helpful in resolving the problem:
For self-help options:

Windows Update Response Center

Windows Update Troubleshooter

Windows Update Newsgroups
For assisted support options:

Microsoft Online Assisted Support (no-cost for Windows Update issues)
with error number [Error number: 0x800A0046]

I have looked around and even searched that error number and cant seem to find anything to fix the problem. In services I have Automatic Updates started and automatic.

Thanks for any help.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

is it a legit copy of xp? do you have a connection to the internet? are you behind a proxy? if so are your settings filled in correctly?
__________________

__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You must use IE for windowsupdate.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I am using IE and it is a legal copy, I connect to the net with earthlink on this pc.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

When you installed it did you install it over the original operating system. Or did you completely Restart your computer over and do it?

If you did it that way, it may be having a problem identifying what windows update. Im sure their anit a great probability of this happening, just another thing to take in conseteration. But i can see windows having this problem.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 07:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I wiped the drive by deleting the primary partition, then recreated the partition, next I formated it and installed windows. It was installed fresh. I dont see how it could have any problems. This version of xp home came with sp2.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 02:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

no one has any ideas?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 05:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

I've had this happen on the windows update site, what I usually do is keep hitting refresh and or I completely close IE and just try the windowsupdate from the tools menu and it usually will update, but I have also seen where it doesn't and what I've done is completely power off the pc, turn back on and connect to the internet and then run the windowsupdate from the tools menu again. I know this isn't very techical but thats what worked for me... you may also want to delete everything from the windows/temp directory (I think this is where the windows updates are temporarily downloaded to until the updates are actually installed) and try to update again. Some of the updates probably got corrupted during the download (especially if you are on a dial-up connection). Hope this helps.
techsupport is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 05:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18
Default

check that the time & date on your pc are correct, and then try the windowsupdate again.
techsupport is offline  
Old 02-03-2005, 05:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Did you turn on instant updates?
Did you register your copy with Microsoft?
If not, it won't update.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.