windows update can't download - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2005, 08:25 PM   #21 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by acuariano
can you update please the links to powermax c iso...i was trying to download and it takes forever
that link is from maxtor's website. I just downloaded it. it took 1 second. I do have roadrunner though
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 12:45 AM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

ok i thought it was a problem with my dsl..now i unzip the file and it gives me 2 .bin files..how can i convert[burn] these 2 files to a cd..i haver nero i was expecting for an ISO file,but these are 2 .bins files
__________________

acuariano is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 12:52 AM   #23 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it is an iso file. winrar can unzip them.

Open Nero burning rom (not nero express). hit cancel on new complilation. Hit recorder, then hit burn image. now head to the cd.iso file that you downloaded from link in my signature (don't head to the file that you extracted)

burn the cd

or burn those 2 files as a data disc
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 12:54 AM   #24 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

ok when i unzip it i get 2 bin files
acuariano is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:06 AM   #25 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by acuariano
ok when i unzip it i get 2 bin files
burn that as a data disc. I would use the above option and burn as an iso however.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 11:44 AM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

ok thanks i burnt the bin files as data using NERO...now if using the autostreamer.is a great idea. but how about the SP1
wouldn't be a good idea to get SP1 and SP2 together on a cd.
and then autostream it with the winxp cd ?
thanks
acuariano is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 12:19 PM   #27 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

If i am not mistaken SP2 incorporates everything from SP1 and includes all the stuff for SP2. So if you do a slipstream with SP2 it should be alright since SP1 is already there. I will double check this as for im not sure.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 12:22 PM   #28 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

don't think so,,happen that my pc was fix yesterday the tech told me it has the SP2 already..fine..when i went to windows update to check,,I HAD TO do some windows xpSP1 for my pc
after the validation of course
acuariano is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:29 PM   #29 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
If i am not mistaken SP2 incorporates everything from SP1 and includes all the stuff for SP2. So if you do a slipstream with SP2 it should be alright since SP1 is already there. I will double check this as for im not sure.
this true. however they took the conflicting SP1 stuff out
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:08 AM   #30 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 64
Default

so the steps are: autostream windows cd and SP2...
1.- reformat hard drive with "POWERMAX'...erase everything."how many choices apply in this proccess?"
after reformating the hard drive install a fresh copy of windows [the one created by autostreamer] then the utility drivers.
and that's it..if i'm missin a step please let me know
__________________

acuariano is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.