Windows Taskbar. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2006, 06:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default Windows Taskbar.

I was applying some themes to my Windows desktop, and the taskbar is staying in the 'Windows Classic' view, no matter what I choose. I did apply the Uxtheme.dll patch, any ideas on how to reverse this?
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 06:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Are you running any Windows appearance programs like Windowblinds?
__________________

1vh1 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 06:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Nope, I don't like them programs, which is why I used the Uxtheme.dll patch.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 06:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

i had that probliem b4 ..
its becaouse u used programs like " windows tansformation packs "
and u uninstalled them with out reading the warnings ..
well u can repair ur copy of windows , or formatt and install an new copy of windows ..
and beware of these kind of programs in future ..
__________________
plz god .. if u cant make me thin ..
make all my friends very fat !
JinkX is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 06:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Already did a repair install, before I came here. What I don't get is that I have a multiboot system (Windows XP Home SP2 & Professional SP2), and while in Windows XP Home, it works like a charm, with the Uxtheme.dll patch, but it doesn't work with Windows XP Pro with that same patch?!?!?
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I have window professional myself but I used a vista trasform pack so I had to a safe reboot and system reset, Did you try this yet?
1vh1 is offline  
Old 09-22-2006, 11:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 1vh1
I have window professional myself but I used a vista trasform pack so I had to a safe reboot and system reset, Did you try this yet?
Nope, seeing I had just installed Windows XP Professional SP2, I just decided to reformat. :P
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.