windows stop at Login Screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2006, 05:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default windows stop at Login Screen

well guyss.. hi again !!

i have windows XP and a slow broadband connection cause of that i have to keep my PC on whole day even if i wanna download a mere 1GB .. but most of the time i donn remain at home and due to power cuts, the computer gets switched off in between for an hour or or two..


when it restarts, it stucks at login screen, to let me click on my username, i have not put in any passowrd or anything..

please help me guyss..

I guess this happens everytime i install .Net framework..

how can i get rid of this problem..

thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 08:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you .net framework to begin with? and what version are you using?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 09:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

I m not clear what you are asking..

but my .net framework is v2.0.50727
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 10:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 266
Default

I used to have a problem like this but instead of stopping at login screen it would reach the login screen, then the pc would turn off completely, this was cause of a powercut that I had and it corrupted some of my system files, a clean install fixed that.
Willeh is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 11:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

its not corrupted .. and ur case is entirely diferent than mine ..
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 07:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

trust me guyzz i really need to work this out..
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 11:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

tried going into safe mode and doing a system restore to before you installed .net.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 12:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

Did you try logging in manually at the Welcome Screen by pressing ctrl+alt+del to bring up classic login?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 12:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
do you .net framework to begin with? and what version are you using?
I meant do you really need .net
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 01:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

mann i guess you are getting me in the wrong sense..

I din mean that my windows gets hung, but i have to click my username to login to my windows, and i really donn want to click as i m always not here in front of my computer, i want when windows shall restart, i should login into my account automatically without having to stop at login screen cause i din put any password for my login..

and yeah i need .net..

thanks a lot for the replies guyss..
__________________

__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.