Windows STOP error 0X00000050 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 02:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to FellateMeFreddy
Default Windows STOP error 0X00000050

My former motherboard was fried so I replaced it with this one. My Primary hard drive also seems to have broken some how, so I replaced it with my former secondary hard drive. The bios and everything seems fine, but when I try to install windows, dozens of files can't be copied, so I skip them. When the installation is done, I get the blue screen of death saying I have an error that reads as follows:
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGED_AREA
STOP 0X00000050(0xDCFD3028.....

It says to check connections for new hardware, and I'm not sure if it has something to do with faulty components on the motherboard or something else.
__________________

FellateMeFreddy is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 09:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

maybe it also got your cd-rom
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Either your cd drive is bab or your cd has scratches on it, whenever it askes you if you want to skip a file, never do this unless you want to have problems like you are having
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7
Send a message via AIM to FellateMeFreddy
Default

I tried using my cd drive on my other computer and it worked fine. I also recently did a clean install on my other computer with the same CD and that worked fine too. I'm thinking it might be some kind of motherboard problem but I'm not sure. Thanks for the reply though.
FellateMeFreddy is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you can try another ide ribbon...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FellateMeFreddy
I tried using my cd drive on my other computer and it worked fine. I also recently did a clean install on my other computer with the same CD and that worked fine too. I'm thinking it might be some kind of motherboard problem but I'm not sure. Thanks for the reply though.
take this cd rom out and put it in the other computer and use it to install windows on the other computer.

I have been posting a lot lately about these new cheap a$$ cd roms and cd burners that won't let you install windows because they can't read all of the file.

never skip those file as you won't have an operable system
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default

i feel really bad for bringing this old thread up, but this is the same issue im having. I dont skip the things when it cant write them. I go thru with it. Sometimes when doing so, i get the 0x00000050 error. this has me very stumped. i will post this in my build thread so u guys can see what i've been doin w/ the computer.
Prelude92 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
Lightbulb hopefully ur solution...

hi,
I read ur topic. I think the prob in your memory (RAM). Becoz ur memory unable to load data when u installing OS. Some days ago the same things happen with me.

Hopefully these should solve ur prob.
digiboy is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

if it isn't the cd, than the ram is bad
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-14-2007, 04:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Prelude92
Default Re: Windows STOP error 0X00000050

well, i managed to get through the install and now the OS just reboots out of nowhere.. any idea what happened?? should i try to re-install??
__________________

Prelude92 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.