Windows startup folder - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 12:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default Windows startup folder

I have something called "Digital line detect" in my windows startup folder. Is it vital to keep my system operating normally? I do use an ethernet connection for my internet, I thought maybe it had something to do with that.
__________________

fifreak3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

It may. Do a Google search for it. If it's of any importance, keep it. If it's not, delete it.

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 12:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

fifreak3

Source:google.com
http://www.2-spyware.com/entry-digital-line-detect.html
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

I didn't find anything that said it was vital but I won't delete it anyways. Also, everytime my computer boots the System 32 folder opens up. Is there anyway to make it not open everytime? Here is what is in my startup folder:
Digital Line Detect
Microsoft Office
Post-It Software Notes Lite
Thanks!
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

"Digital Line Detect startup entry
Filename: DLG.exe

Description: Used to check whether you are connected with digital telephone line. Comes with modem software. Located in "C:\Program Files\Digital Line Detect\".

Stopping of Digital Line Detect process: Process Digital Line Detect compromises your privacy. We advice you to scan your computer and stop all spyware related processes"

Does this mean that it will affect my privacy if it is on or off? I want to get rid of it if I can. Its not spyware, right?
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Quote:
Does this mean that it will affect my privacy if it is on or off? I want to get rid of it if I can. Its not spyware, right?
That is just a vulnerability , I guess. The spyware make use of DLG to spread out or something like that...DLG is not a spyware.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 163
Default

So i can get rid of it, right?
__________________
Dell XPS 420
Core 2 Quad Processor Q9300 (2.50GHz 1333FSB) with 6MB cache
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
256MB Radeon ATI HD 2600 XT
Western Digital 7200 rpm 500GB SATA HDD w/ 16MB DataBurst Cache
Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Dell 2408wfp LCD
6X Blu-ray and 16X DVD+/-RW
Altec-Lansing THX certified 5.1 ADA995 Dolby Digital Speakers
Vista Home Premium
fifreak3 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 01:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yes, you can get rid of it. it's usually installed via the manu or when you install a new modem. i see it installed all the time on dell gx260s and dell gx270s. You can safely remove it.
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.