Windows SP2 killed my computer! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2004, 12:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

sp2 messed up my comp too. after i installed it, i restarted and lo and behold i have about 10 random icons on my desktop (aka spyware/viruses). i also got an increased number of pop-ups.
__________________

jnev_89 is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 12:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

i had loads of problems with it the only way i could get it too work with sp2 was too do a clean install of windows then install sp2 then all my programs otherwise it just screwed it up
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 01:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

If anyone downloaded SP2 from a 3rd-party source, then they don't have any room to complain about corruptions, viruses, spyware, etc.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 01:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to axiomflash
Default

ok, im gonna give it another shot here. wish me luck!
(ps- that first time was on a clean install of windows)
axiomflash is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 02:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

hey, try starting your computer in SAFE MODE, I don't think it would restart again, then you can try different things to fix it.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 03:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

What do you expect? This is microsoft(yes I write microsoft with a lower case letter) The worst thing that came out was Sp2
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 03:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
The worst thing that came out was Sp2
Actually...by opinion, sales, bug-reports, incompatability reports, lack of use, and public feedback reports...

Windows-ME was the worst thing to come out of Microsoft.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 05:29 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to axiomflash
Default

tried it again but same problem. i am in safemode right now and just wanted to let you guys know that i found a solution on microsoft's website. see http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;873161

apparently you cant have any UMAX scanner drivers on your computer when you install SP2. This is the perfect description of what happens to me, but I am pretty sure that I have no UMAX scanner drivers on here. I searched my C drive and found a few files with umax in the title but they appear to be support files for autocad and 3d viz.
axiomflash is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 06:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

I had the exact same problem, I used something called emergency boot cd, and reset the MBR, that fixed it. (can also use xp cd)
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 12:42 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Send a message via AIM to axiomflash
Default

really? could you please explain how you fixed it in a bit of detail? i am not familiar with what you are talking about. thank you!
__________________

axiomflash is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.