Windows Sp1 error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2004, 03:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Arrow Windows Sp1 error

When i try to install windows XP SP1 i get the "Atapi.sys is in use" error i uninstalled Daemon Tools and even tryed installing it in safe mode but no luck

Please help me out!
__________________

__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 06:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

I really need help does anyone have a solution?!
__________________

__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Ok i will give it a try thx alot dude for replyin
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 01:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

yo placebo it wont let me copy the file to my desktop b/c it is in use. and when i try to start the SP1 installer it freezes at the inspection phaze
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 12:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default Huge Problem!

ok i went into safe mode and tryed to copy atapi.sys to my desktop. it still said it was in use. so i dragged the atapi.sys to my desktop without copying it restarted my comp then the BLUE SCREEN OF HELL popped up and gave me a fatal error, having no way to load windows i put in the install cd and tryed the repair module now when i try to start my comp it still gives me the BLUE SCREEN and at the bottem it says the error code is:

0x0000007B


Please help me out PLEASE!!! i dont want to reformat!
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 08-14-2004, 02:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

The Full error code is:

Stop 0x0000007b (0xF8951640, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

I have done some intense searching and have tryed some solutions but none worked. I wanna try microsofts solution but it requires you to be in windows.... please if you can try searchign some way to fix it if not i guess i have to Reformat my Drive
__________________

__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.