windows slow down - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default windows slow down

I was asked to try to solve a problem on a friend's pc. It is a windows xp machine, a gateway 2ghz inel with only 128mb of ram. I know M$ requires atleast 256mb, and 512 is recomened. But could this be contributed to the computer becomng slower in the recent past? The machine is clean of virus, spyware and anything else. Those programs are updated and run once a week.

The CPU useage idels at 10% used, while the ram is at 65% used when ideling. 10gbs are used out of 40gbs available.

If the computer is left ideling for an hour windows will pop up a message window telling me that there is insufficent memory, and some programs will not be able to open because of this.

What should I do to solve this? I know I should upgrade the ram to atleast 256, maybe even 512. But what are some software solutions?

Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

How large is the page file? Windows shouldnt be telling you that there is insufficient memory as long as the page file is big enough. The computer across from me is actually using 128MB and is running XP, and it does ok.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
How large is the page file? Windows shouldnt be telling you that there is insufficient memory as long as the page file is big enough. The computer across from me is actually using 128MB and is running XP, and it does ok.

.... I don't see how.... ???? No problem at all?? Not even slow??





Hardware: defitnly upgrade the RAM as you said.. atleast to 512
software: for what?!?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

1. he could try linux!
2. he can turn off the graphic b/s that is on
3. he could end the processes he does not need
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Where do I go to change the page file?

I cleaned up the startup programs. It boots up faster, but still slow.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 06:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

right click "my computer">properties>advanced tab>performance button>advanced tab>change button (for virtual memory)>>>

Then click the partition that has the page file already. click the custom radio button, make the intitial and maximum size the same (around 500MB). Click set. It will prompt you to restart.

WARNING:
When you make a large Page File with a small amount of RAM, the Hard drive gets used a lot more. Since the hard drive is a mechanical device, it is prone to wear and tear moreso than any other computer part. Use caution when making a large page file to compensate for a small amount of RAM. This should only be used as a temporary fix.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

buy more ram. as soon as you install a firewall and a/v to xp 128 mb is pretty much used up.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 07:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

sad and true eric, however i do suggest taking off the fancy graphics, they are over rated and not needed.
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

What is the recomened paging file size for any set up? Does it differ based on the physical memory you have in your system? I looked and this pc has 188mb for the paging file. Should this figure be changed when it is upgraded to 512mb of ram?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 08:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

It is based on ram, and i dont know much bout it. when you have 512 it should be changed.
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.