Windows Shutdown Setting?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-06-2004, 08:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Question Windows Shutdown Setting??

Does anyone know where I can edit the setting in Windows that tells the computer to shut down automatically?

I have about 90 PC's that were working fine. Due to a recent security upgrade the settings on the OS were obviously changed.

The most noticable change is seen when trying to shut down your computer.

Before: You shutdown your computer and.. the computer would shut off.. (Start>Shutdown>Shutdown)

Now: You shutdown your computer and you get a message on your screen that says "It is now safe to shutdown your computer" but it doesn't shut off the PC...you have to manually hit the power button so the PC could power down.


I know the hardware is compatible because it use to do it before, and due to the nature of the work being done, removing the security settings is not an option.

I have a feeling it is a registry setting somewhere but I can't really find it.

Anyone out there seen this before?

Thanks,

Holo
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 12:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: Windows Shutdown Setting??

Quote:
Originally posted by HoLoCroN
Does anyone know where I can edit the setting in Windows that tells the computer to shut down automatically?

I have about 90 PC's that were working fine. Due to a recent security upgrade the settings on the OS were obviously changed.

The most noticable change is seen when trying to shut down your computer.

Before: You shutdown your computer and.. the computer would shut off.. (Start>Shutdown>Shutdown)

Now: You shutdown your computer and you get a message on your screen that says "It is now safe to shutdown your computer" but it doesn't shut off the PC...you have to manually hit the power button so the PC could power down.


I know the hardware is compatible because it use to do it before, and due to the nature of the work being done, removing the security settings is not an option.

I have a feeling it is a registry setting somewhere but I can't really find it.

Anyone out there seen this before?

Thanks,

Holo

Do you have APM enabled in the bios? What exactly did you upgrade?
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default Re: Re: Windows Shutdown Setting??

Quote:
Originally posted by ChaosBlizzard
Do you have APM enabled in the bios? What exactly did you upgrade?
Yes APM is enabled, the changes were all software. I applied a few security templates to the PC's (Win2k SP3) and everything works fine except for that shutdown menu.

That really confuses my users because when they shutdown their computers, it still stays on... until you hit the power button. Most of the time they just leave and the computer stays on... that causes a problem because even though its on, it is not connected to the network and if a new AV definition gets updated on my SAV Server, it won't propogate to that workstation.

Thanks for the help,
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

This too tough for you guys??
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 04:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

hmm... does 2k have the NT Apm/Legacy support? may need to show hidden devices. it should, I wonder if the SP disabled or removed it. I'd check in DM and see... I'm looking around in my registry.. I've seen this before but for the life of me, can't remember what I did to fix it! May just do a google search on this

well, found this in the registry, but not sure... check it out maybe you can make

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Ba ckupRestore\FilesNotToBackup

and

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Se ssion Manager\Power

this looks more promising, though
HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-220523388-1383384898-1060284298-500\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Expl orer
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 05:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

is this what your looking for

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/251/
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 05-06-2004, 05:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

just edited my post, found some things. the last registry string looks promising... dont know what the setting needs to be. heh, never mind u beat me to it
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 09:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Thanks for the help guys, I just ran a test on one of my machines and although that was a good find (LocosBlanco) it didn't do the trick.

That was a good find though, thanks again.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 12:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the times i have had this problem, the source of it always came from the video card drivers/ softwares. check to see if the video card drivers are conflicting or removed/ changed. see if all of the video settings are what they used to be. some of the softwares you installed might be disabling the ACPI features of the vid card.

are you sure the security updates did not disable advanced power management on purpose?
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-08-2004, 12:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

I'll double check and get back with you. Thanks for posting.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.