Windows service pack - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2004, 02:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ok, I only need to know how to do the sp's manually, i've heard a few files will be modyfied by SP1 and it can be done manually....I don't think that is illegal
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:14 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

you should be able to get the sp1 cd from the store for 10.00. it doesn't check for a key if the internet cable isn't hook up while installing it.

I suprise windows update hadn't lock your computer up for having that key

I've had dozen of people bring me a compter that were lock up for having a unlicense key.
__________________

vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

never happend to me, but when installing SP I get an error saying your version of windows is illegal please contact your systems admin and it won't install and nothing is locked afterwards
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I bought a lot of windows xp cds over the year.

now When I explain that to the microsoft people over the phone, they let me use my XP license for more than one computer. they will give me a new code for a My new personal computer's. I am alway building myself a new computer.

but, don't you dare told them that I told you that. they don't like to do that for everybody.
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

there are 2 different codes right? the one u type during installation and some other number wich is displayed in MyComputer right? The number looks like this: 3563-543-0000325-56332 (changed it) The last one is the one that determines if the copy/registration is legal right?

Please correct me if I am totally wrong
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
never happend to me, but when installing SP I get an error saying your version of windows is illegal please contact your systems admin and it won't install and nothing is locked afterwards
that's wierd

I just fix a lady computer the other day. it wouldn't open on logon saying it was an unlicense key

I'd had other computers with the network and modem drivers were jack up so they would'nt work due to unlicense key.

I had even other computers that would login and get internet, but most programs didn't work right, becase of a unlicense key

some of those computer wouldn't let me reinstall xp, during the boot process it would say ntr.dll nt.dll wouldn't load

my solution?

I would use 3rd party deletion software (you know which one) to erase & secure delete that hard drive. so i could reinstall xp
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vance43211

my solution?

I would use 3rd party deletion software (you know which one) to erase & secure delete that hard drive. so i could reinstall xp
huh? why would I reinstall XP? everything works except SP's.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
there are 2 different codes right? the one u type during installation and some other number wich is displayed in MyComputer right? The number looks like this: 3563-543-0000325-56332 (changed it) The last one is the one that determines if the copy/registration is legal right?

Please correct me if I am totally wrong
as far as I know that number has nothing to do with registration. when I tried to activate my computer downstair with this computer's key

it said it couldn't activate the key. then it gave me a couple of options. i pick the one to call manually by phone. I call them and pitched a fit about me buying ten copies of xp and about how I am alway building myself a new computer, and I am sick of paying for new licenses. then they gave me a new number to put it, which if my memory serves me correctly

it was seven series of six digits numbers like

456647-354862-123456-987654-456369-852147-753159

these are made up number of course, then the activation went through

then i immediately backed both computer up with norton ghost, because she told I would have to call her back, if i had to reformat that computer. she said I would need a new number. i didn't want to got through that process again. so i use ghost
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
huh? why would I reinstall XP? everything works except SP's.
I wasn't talking about you.

I was talking about the people computers that i had fix that had an unlicense key. actually I only had to do that to 2 people's computers.
the other people's computer let me reinstall xp the regular way.
vance43211 is offline  
Old 10-06-2004, 04:49 PM   #20 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

but where do u put that number? its too big to enter during installation

as far as I know the number during installation is always fckgw-rhqq2-yxrkt.....
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.