Windows Service Pack 2 messed up my comp! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 04:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default Windows Service Pack 2 messed up my comp!

Ok, wtf is wrong with that service pack 2.

I download it, and now i cant connect to certain things, like Ventrilo.

Wtf did the service pack do? Should i reinstall windows?

Ventrilo is a thing where you talk to people live, now i cant connect, well i can, but i have 3000000 lag.
__________________

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Disable the SP2 firewall.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Whats SP2?
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 04:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default

Oh ok, thank you
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

If that doesn't work, uninstall it thru the add/remove...assuming you can. If you didn't make the proper choices, then go into safe mode and do a system restore to before you installed SP2. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 01:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default fock!

damn. i installed it as well.. so far i can connect to everything, but my windows, "instant message windows" when i move the boxes it lags on its move, i did not have the problem before, i take pretty damn good care of my pc, and its a good pc.. 3.0/512/ati 9800. p43 deluxe, the works.. all the drivers are installed correctly but it dont fix it.. any ideas please?
__________________

Askarz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.