Windows Service Pack 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 01:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default Windows Service Pack 2

Okay the auto updates want me to install Service Pack 2. From what I hear is screws with you're system. Is this true? Should I install it? Someone help me out here.
__________________

__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 01:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Again in English please.
__________________

__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 04:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

ive installed xp sp2 on at least 20 or so machines. never had a problem. of course i turn off xp firewall, those damn securty alerts, and the popup blocker.
office politics is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

I installed it when it first came out on my other computer, no problem. Installed it again after a reformat, no problems at all.
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

That whole slipstream and such thing is BS then?
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

No, not necessarily. SP2 has been known to crash or screw up your computer if you install it a ways down the road.

Dan, you are a very lucky man. Or you know something we don't.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 262
Send a message via AIM to PC Man Brian
Default

Yeah someone like clue me in here. I keep hearing different stuff. I just want to know my best option and I'm hearing a lot of those.
__________________
PC Man Brian is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

In average terms yes update to SP2 right away via microsoft update. SP2 does not screw up your system in any way never have I had trouble with it installing it on 38 seperate lab machines, and 3 home computers of my own.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Here, clean your system of spyware, cookies, tif's any junk you dont need, backup,etc, update your system with sp2. If it screws your pc up, then do a fresh install. The best way and fastest way is to slipstream it. I have never had a problem doing either.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-07-2005, 05:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I have my XP disc but I need to install SP2 and all updates it doesn't even have SP1 installed on it origanally so how can I slip stream the XP OS with all the updates on a PC that already has many programs installed on it?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.