windows security alerts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-10-2006, 11:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Default windows security alerts

i got rid of norton cause it was causing my cpu to run at high rate when i wasnt using it.
anyway when i dumped norton the security shield came up saying i didnt have any av, i installed new av, still saying none installed.
i checked the option saying that i had av, and that windows would not send alerts.
why did windows recognize norton and not avast, or another program i tried?
im guess that my av is working fine, but was hoping someone could clear that up.
__________________

BRreed is offline  
Old 03-10-2006, 11:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I just turn the Windows Security off for my AV. I know i have one installed. I dont need windows to tell me if i do or not. Windows really only detects about 3 or 4 AV apps. Basically it is set up for their OneCare app. They want you to use that and nothing else.

So it wont hurt you if you turn off that part of the security center. I have turned that and the firewall alert off. Basically the only thing i have left on is the Auto updates.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 12:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 112
Default

thats all i needed to hear, thanks.
BRreed is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 01:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

I doubt they will force people to use OneCare but it could be an annoyance in future OS versions.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 03-11-2006, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Thats funny. According to M$ OneCare is the only AV/Firewall app that will install on Vista.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.