Windows Ram Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2006, 06:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Exclamation Windows Ram Issue

Yesturday i reformatted the whole of my hard drive and fixed a lot of issues, but it raised one serious issue for some reason. Before the format the ram would keep up with quite a lot, but now just scrolling a web page causes a lot of lag WHY?? Its ridiculous I cant even move a window without waiting a while for it to catch up
__________________

CoDeR is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Are you sure it is a RAM Issue. Only way to be sure is to download and test your RAM with Memtest 86. That way you can test your RAM to make sure it has no serious issues.

Did you encounter and problems while installing Windows?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 29
Default

no when installing it didnt seem to take too long it seemed fine
CoDeR is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Check you task manager. See what processes are running. Also check you msconfig and make sure that nothing loads that you dont want to. It might be that something is running that is slowing down your PC. It might even be a virus or spyware.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 03:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

did you forget to install some of your mobo drivers? Specifically Chipset drivers?
htcs is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 03:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Video driver....
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.