windows product testing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2005, 02:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default windows product testing

I got a hold on a wireless adapter and when i intaled it it said it did not pass windows product testing.I instaled it because hell windows does not pass product testing.So i was just wondering is it bad for a computer to have this installed and does it make windows more unstable.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 02:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

Certain vendors give MS their products to "certify" as MS "compatible". It's a marketing ploy for both MS and the vendor. The only exception really is if it is so old that it's just not supported by any modern OS. You should be fine.
__________________

tribalsun is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 02:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

Good thanks i figured it wuz something like that,the program has not given much trouble anyways.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 04:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

It is just saying that microsoft has not looked at your hardware/software and said yeah it works! If you want you can go to the site and find the "test" center. That will stop that error from coming up again...
thought id share about stopping the problem
-blitze
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 02:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

Ok I will do that later.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 10:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Was it a Linksys by chance? Mine does that all the time, it's no big deal, at least with the Linksys.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 11:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

no mine is belkin
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.