Windows problem ... not sure where to start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 11:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default Windows problem ... not sure where to start

I originally thought my new HD was failing, but after buying a new one and
reinstalling Windows I plugged in the HD I thought was bad and didn't find
any errors when I ran a disc check.

So, I am guessing my problem was in my Windows install on the first HD. Is
there anyway that I can repair the Windows install on the original HD so I
don't loose all my contacts, schedule, and e-mails?

I am a novice at this, so thanks for your patience!
__________________

smallblock is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

see links in sig
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Hook it up as primary and see what happens. If you can connect into it fine, the grab all yer stuff that you can't just copy-n-paste over otherwise.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 12:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default

Unfortunately it wont boot if ran as primary.
__________________
~ Heath
smallblock is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

It won't boot, but you can access it just fine as a slave?

...

Slop it back in and set it as master (dont connect the other drive up). Get yerself a set of boot disks for your particular OS (and SP) and try booting up that way. It should work. If the drive is accessible, you should be able to hammer it into submission.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default

Correct. If I run the new HD as primary I can access the files on the old "bad" one.
__________________
~ Heath
smallblock is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default

Ok folks, I don't know what changed but the old hard drive is up and running windows right now.... what should I do with it while it is still up?
__________________
~ Heath
smallblock is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:54 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Really, the only things you can't get while the drive is slaved should be your targets.

Such as:

Your Outlook address book and emails (export them to pst files)
Program settings for applications (such as workspaces)
Any specific desktop icon scripts
Your dictionary files from Word.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default

I've got it up where I can run it but it still isnt stable. I've run the manufacturers diagnostics check on the HD and it appears to be going bad so I am going to send it in.

Would a failing HD make it run VERY slowly?
smallblock is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 09:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Yes... but while you have the bad one running copy and paste what u want to your good hard drive... (IF you aren't going to make a clean install on the good one)
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.