windows problem after changed different motherboard with different chipset - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2006, 08:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default windows problem after changed different motherboard with different chipset

Hi, i had a problem about if i changing a motherboard with different chipset ,how to prevent it to reinstall windows again. i mean no need resinstall it n direct log in to windows after i change motherboard.Anyone has any good idea ? thx
__________________

yutaka_lee is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 08:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you need to reinstall is. there are different drivers loading up not meant for the ones you have now. You need to back everything up, and reinstall
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 08:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

ya i know wat u mean. but i had attended a seminar for hardware n software solution, i saw they changed a motherboard without any reinstallation & direct log in to windows then system will detect hardware automaticall. i wonder n i go for asking but he only tell me just a vb script to make a effect like he done juz now.
yutaka_lee is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

that can work in some cases but not all. I've done it a few times myself but it wasnt stable....the best way is to re-install
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 08:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

ic.....how u done it be4?
yutaka_lee is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 09:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

first by accident, i didnt know any better, then on purpose to see if I could do it again, sometimes it worked, sometimes it didnt
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 12:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default

ic.....how u done it be4?
yutaka_lee is offline  
Old 10-02-2006, 12:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

the same way you did...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.