Windows Office 2003 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 09:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Windows Office 2003

The guy in IT helpfully put the above on a disc for me to put on my PC at home.
Now I don't know how to get it onto my PC. I've tried installing it but it won't.
Any ideas?
__________________

Choller21 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well first off you cant. Since it was from your work you are not supposed to take software home with you for personal use.

But that aside you will need the serial # and have to make sure it is fully updated. I think you are coming across an error asking for a file that is supposed to be on the disc for install. It asks for the file and even if you point it to the file that is on the CD it wont install. I have had this error myself. I havent figured out how to bypass it. I now use the new Office "12" Beta so i havent tried to figure it out.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

I have the serial #. Could it be that Microsoft have found a way of stopping me doing it. Apart from me being an idiot that is?
Choller21 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 09:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well its not that you are an idiot. But even i have had issues with my Office 2003. I think it is just that with Office haveing SP2 out that they updated the installer. I am thinking that SP2 for Office 2003 needs to be slipstreamed into the install in order to work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

microsoft doesnt make you "activate" office 2003.

but you MUST have the correct serial code. Even one digit off can effect the install.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well i know that i have a correct serial. But when i try to install Office 2003 it gets to a certain point then gives me errors. Something about a file needed that is on the CD not on my HDD.

Even did this to me after a fresh install of XP. Dont know what it is about Offce 2003 but it dont like me no more.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i have a copy of office 2003 and it installed perfectly, no errors, and i have every office program they ever made!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 10:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

I dont know what seems to be the issue. I dont worry about it since i use the Office "12" Beta now.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 11:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default

How do I install it. I may be an idiot about computers and women but I can follow instructions.
Choller21 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 12:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well for the most part it should be just insert the CD. Let it load. Click install. When it prompts for the Serial type it in. For the most part that is how it should work.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.