windows OEM & 64bit - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 01:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default windows OEM & 64bit

What is the difference between buying a Windows OEM version and a retail one? is it safe?

Can Windows Professional x64 run on 32bit processors? And can it run 32 applications?
__________________

endeavor is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Well if we could rn X64 OS on 32bit then everyone would be doin ...

64bit dont equal 32bit

there different and no you cant run 32bit aplications on it ..and u will need a Proccesor like Athlon XP 64bit
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: windows OEM & 64bit

Quote:
Originally posted by endeavor
What is the difference between buying a Windows OEM version and a retail one? is it safe?

Can Windows Professional x64 run on 32bit processors? And can it run 32 applications?
No XP x64 will not run on 32 Bit processors. It was made for 64 Bit. Hench the name.

Yes X64 can run some 32 Bit apps but not all. It can not run any 16 bit apps at all.

So if you question is should you buy a XP x64 for your system. Only if you have a 64 Bit processor. Other than that dont.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 03:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: windows OEM & 64bit

Quote:
Originally posted by endeavor
What is the difference between buying a Windows OEM version and a retail one? is it safe?

Can Windows Professional x64 run on 32bit processors? And can it run 32 applications?
yes/yes/why do you ask?
derrmc is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

I'm asking because I am thinking of building a new computer. Right now I'm just getting a list of stuff I need. (I am on no time schedule at the moment to finish this computer.)

I'm trying to decide what operating system to buy. I've noticed at some online stores that OEM versions of Windows are about half the price of the retail version. So what exactly is the difference between OEM and retail regarding Windows XP?

Although I don't want to spend a fortune, I'm thinking of getting an amd 64, and possibly using a 64bit operating system. In your opinion, since I'm in no hurry to finish this computer, should I wait till Windows Vista arrives and buy that? or should I buy XP home OEM, and then use the Windows XP Pro x64 trial until Windows Vista comes out?

---I would look through that Windows Vista Discussion topic, but there's really too many posts for me to search through...
endeavor is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 12:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

1. No problem buying OEM copy, BUT, you will receive hardware with it. I got my copy of XP PRO OEM... it came with an 8 MB ram module...

2. MAKE SURE you get the CORRECT copy of Windows. Take note that there is a FULL VERSION, and an UPGRADE version. The upgrade will be cheaper, but you have to already have a copy of windows to use it.

3. If you want for Vista, it's going to be a while, as it was pushed back until at least 2007..... http://www.tgdaily.com/2006/03/22/mi...ndustry_vista/
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

Why does it come with hardware???
What is a 8 MB ram module?
endeavor is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

the ONLY way that OEM copy's are supposed to be sold is with a pice of hardware.... You buy a laptop, compaq, Dell, HP, whatever.... it has an OEM copy of windows on it.... because you bought it with hardware.....

The copy I got came with an 8 Meg stick of ram so old I can't do anything with it... technically, that is the hardware it was sold with. you will NEVER be able to by an OEM copy from Best Buy or Circuit City unless it is pre-installed on a PC or laptop.


As I said in my last post, be sure to know if you are getting an UPGRADE, or the FULL version of the software.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 01:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 51
Default

So the only reason they sell it with some hardware is because it's illegal to sell the OEM version alone?
__________________

endeavor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.