Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2008, 11:10 PM   #1 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Angry Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind

Well I don't know what to do guys. Here's the lowdown. I was having my computer fail the odd time when running something in full screen so I decided to check it out. Looked at the error log and dump info and told me that one of my hard drive controllers was failing, the one with XP on it. So I went into nvidia.com to get the new nForce 6 drivers seeing if that would help.

This is the problem: the uninstall of the drivers went peachy. It told me it would uninstall them and then install the new ones as soon as I restart. So I restart and nothing happens. Windows loads up to a black screen. So I try safe mode. It loads perfect showing the login screen but my keyboard and mouse don't work at all! I'm thinking the uninstall took all I/O components off somehow. I've tried USB and PS/2 both which do squat. So what do you think I should try now?

It's not hardware related because I'm on my comp right now but in SuSE. Vista just keeps blue screening after updates so I'm only left with the best of them. Only problem is that none of my games are on here!
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-10-2008, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind

Have you tried Last Known good config?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 12:37 AM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind

Yep just does the same black screen thing. I think it literally wiped the entire existence of my I/O controllers.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 08:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind

Maybe try a repair install before you go any further?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind

Yeah don't have my original CD so I just grabbed an ISO from my college now and I'm going to try it. Thanks Mak
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind

No problem. Hope we can get this fixed.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 04:19 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind

Well I think it is now fixed. The weird thing was that it was like the installer was stuck. In the middle of the repair while installing devices, the nForce window popped up and asked me if I wanted to pause Windows setup and install the controllers. I said yes and nothing ever happened. So I restarted the whole process and then said no. The install went fine and I installed the controllers in Windows.

It all seems fine now. The only thing I have to hope for is that I don't keep getting the random crashes. That fix was my intent all along.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-11-2008, 04:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Windows/nVidia Really Put Me in a Bind

Well i am just glad it is all sorted now.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory-What to put in roumieh2000 System Upgrades 3 04-09-2008 04:08 PM
Can I put COD 4 on steam? Mr. LL PC Gaming 11 04-04-2008 10:27 PM
where do u put crysis configs? braz PC Gaming 8 02-13-2008 03:35 PM
To play this disk, put it in a Xbox 360 console levon11 Microsoft XBox 9 02-10-2008 07:54 PM
Put my computer into a new case and now a little problem? ingeborgdot Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 12-05-2007 11:30 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.