Windows not recognizing speed of processor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2006, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default Windows not recognizing speed of processor

when i am in Windows and i look at my system properties, it shows my processor as only runnig at 2.01 GHz. default should be 2.4 GHz....is my processor running slower than it should be? or is this just another feature of Windows?
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 12:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Check your bios settings. Your running under speed.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 09:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

This also could be a processor driver issue, I've had it happen b4 I think it was after sp2 not sure.
__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Old 03-02-2006, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

try resetting your bios.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 08:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

yeah, fixed it thanks
kinda confusing tho....the multiplier only goes up to x12....what if i had somethng bigger than 2.4GHz? would the motherboard offer a higher multiplier?
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 03-03-2006, 09:03 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

No. The multiple wouldnt go higher than 12x. That is about as high as most BIOS's will allow overclocking. Unless you do it manually. But some motherboards and BIOS manufacturer's dont even offer the ability to OC. Mine doesnt.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.