windows not recognizing GHZ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 01:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to thedevilisbad Send a message via Yahoo to thedevilisbad
Default windows not recognizing GHZ

Why won't my windows notice I have 2.8 Ghz instead of 1.4? Not that it bothers me too much but I was just wondering.
__________________

thedevilisbad is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 02:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 71
Default

Are you sure its running at 2.8ghz? this usually indicates that your bios has either reset to safe settings or was never set up in the first place. If it is running at 2.8ghz then your bios is probably out of date and not reporting the correct speed.
__________________

popey is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 02:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Perhaps you should check your processor's specification readings in System Information.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Look in my sig for the program called CPUID. Download it and see what your processor is running at. You might have to ajust some settings in the bios.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 05:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 25
Send a message via AIM to thedevilisbad Send a message via Yahoo to thedevilisbad
Default

where does it say?
thedevilisbad is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 12:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

start -> control panel -> system
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-11-2005, 06:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Well?
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.