Windows not loading properly. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2004, 08:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default Windows not loading properly.

Ok a friend has a problem and asked to post this here for him.

When he switches on, after the e-machines loading screen, a black screen appears with white writing, Basicly it says that there was some kind or error* and there are around 5-6 Options he could choose to click on like "Run windows normal", he has has clicked on each of these and it shows the "windows" screen with the little tool thing at the bottom loading, then it switches off, and comes back to that screen.

Also tried pressing f8 to try to start in safe mode but nothing happens.

*The error message says that it could of been because of a recent hardware change or power faliure and that both of these havent happened.
But not sure if the pc was turned off correctly last time by his sister.

Also has no windows disks available. He is running Windows XP sp2.

If any more info is needed then I will try to find it out. Hope you can help, Thanks.

~Phil
__________________

Gannon is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 09:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


Gannon,

You need windows XP disc to start off with. Might be some corruption with the system files. Or, has he added any extra hardware recently? Check the data cables of the hard disk too.

codes
__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sounds like he needs a reload.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 03:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

When did he load sp2? how long was sp2 on the machine. there are still alot of bugs with sp2 and can cause all kinds of havok on some machines. I see them all day at my shop.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 11-19-2004, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the replies.

Im sure he loaded sp2 on about 3/4 weeks ago, had a bit of trouble with it I think, but I'm sure he solved the problem. Not 100% on this as I wont be able to speak to him till Monday..

Also if he gets a Xp disc (where could he get one), what should he do? Reload everything from DOS?
Gannon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.