Windows not letting me use sound? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2006, 06:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
EricB, pc info softwares like everest cant possibly determine that info if the driver is not installed

in everest get into motherboard-->motherboard
look in "motherboard name" and report back or take a screenshot and ill get you a link to the audio driver , theres a chance you downloaded the wrong one
yes it can. he must have the wrong driver installed.

I'm lazy. when I install windows on a new computer. the first thing that I do is install everest because I don't feel like taking the cover off to looking at chipset so I can download drivers. after everest name them, I start looking for drivers.

everest will name all drivers. they won't recognize a chipset if you install the wrong driver
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

your user account have admin rights? maybe it got something to do with it , also have you or havnt you tried what i alredy suggested above i mean these
"maybe its not enabled in the bios? check it out , if it is enabled in the bios then i suggest youll uninstall the sound driver then install the chipset driver and the sound driver after it"
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

http://us.dfi.com.tw/Upload/Driver/Aud-Realtek-364.zip
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 06:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
http://us.dfi.com.tw/Upload/Driver/Aud-Realtek-364.zip
yup thats it

also i did turn it on in bios
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:00 PM   #15 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I have a dfi board. it wierd. nvida or realtek drivers will work on the sound card. I on my mce side now with realtek driver on it (I have a triple boot mce 2005, xp sp1 and xp 64). no realtek driver won't work on the 64 bit, so I use the nvidia driver.

intel
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_...ntel_8.22.html

amd
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_..._amd_6.70.html
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

post a picture of your realtek sound manger or nvidia or windows



__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:15 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

his motherboad is intel chipset based not nvidia , downloading nforce drivers make no sense


anyway what about what i alredy suggested which is uninstalling the sound driver and installing the chipset driver after and then reinstall the sound driver
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:20 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jeremy
his motherboad is intel chipset based not nvidia , downloading nforce drivers make no sense


anyway what about what i alredy suggested which is uninstalling the sound driver and installing the chipset driver after and then reinstall the sound driver
my bad.

I thought all dfi boards use nvidia's chipset. mine does. I missed my own dfi link.

I'm thinking that he has something muted somewhere
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 750
Send a message via AIM to NOGA
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
I have a dfi board. it wierd. nvida or realtek drivers will work on the sound card. I on my mce side now with realtek driver on it (I have a triple boot mce 2005, xp sp1 and xp 64). no realtek driver won't work on the 64 bit, so I use the nvidia driver.

intel
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_...ntel_8.22.html

amd
http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_..._amd_6.70.html
wait so i whould use those or somthing?
__________________
<a href=\"http://imageshack.us\"><img src=\"http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/7308/sigset7kw.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"468\" alt=\"Image Hosted by ImageShack.us\" /></a>
NOGA is offline  
Old 03-08-2006, 07:59 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

no you shouldnt , its not compatible with your motherboard cuz it wasnt designed for it (your motherboard is intel chipset based not nvidias)
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.