windows not installing - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2005, 12:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yes iv tried 2 diferent harddrives, both of which bios finds,
iv used 3 diferent cd drives
tried 3 diferent discs of windows xp
and have tried 2 types of ram
no it doesnt power down
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:29 PM   #12 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you tried a different psu ?
Eventually we will find the faulty part lol.
You have checked the connections on all these wires right ?
(im sure you have, I just have to ask)
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

i even tried 2 different processors
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh iv checked all my connections, i havnt tried another psu yet, i kinda got sick of pulling my pc apart after i tried my cpu in it.
i dont think it would be the psu causing it, im leaning more towards the motherboard, or the harddrives, coz it freezes at the exact point each time
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:34 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

if i used my computer to install windows onto a hdd and then wacked it b4 i ran it and installed all the drivers, do u think it might work?
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Yeah, I definetly could be the HDD's.

Can you put a working HDD into that new machine and see if it boots ? I think its kinda weird that you have tried 2 HDD's and neither of them make it past that same spot. 2 faulty HDD's ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

omg!!! i just realised i never tried a different ide cable, if i put a hdd with windows on it it starts to boot but then freezes, but thats normal isnt it because of so much new hardware
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:42 PM   #18 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Can you access the bios at all ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:45 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh i can get into bios, i said that. it finds the hdd an everything, and they both work in my comp, its only when trying to install windows it freezes when it says, setup is starting windows, after it loads all the files.
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

What does the temp read in the bios ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.