windows not installing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2005, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default windows not installing

hey iv just built up a computer for my friend amd 64 3000+ on a gigabyte k8 something board(i forget) and when i try 2 install windows it doesnt get past the screen where it says setup is now loading windows. any ideas as to what it could be? iv formatted the drive and everything, and i have even tried 2 different harddrives.???
your helpo would be appreciated.
__________________

Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Does it just hang ? Does it look like its doing anything ?

Can you give more specs ?
RAM -
HDD size/speed -
PSU -
GPU -
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

also i forgot to mention that the hard drives are ultra ata and that i have tried other cd drives.
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yeh it just stops, cd drive light stops and the hdd led stops flashing also
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Is it heating up too much ?
hows the air flow ?
What PSU do you have in there ?
What cooling do you have ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

ram - hes some **** ddr 333 crap, but i wacked a gig of my ddr 400 in it an got the same problem,
psu - 500 omni
gpu - 9550 ati card
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

nah its not getting hot or anything the case isnt even on yet
just stock cooling
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Have you tried changing the CD Drives out ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

by changing the cd drives out do u mean trying completely different ones or by changing the ide connections (like form slave channel one to master channel one etc.) coz i did both
__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Old 10-13-2005, 12:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Ok you have tried different HDD's/Cd-ROMs/RAM.

Does this machine power down when it stops the installation process ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.