Windows not Genuine!?!?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2006, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default Windows not Genuine!?!?!?!

I've had my laptop now for about 9 months and I bought it with win xp home legally at a micro center. Just now it says that the copy is not genuine. What do I do? I never did any hackin crap or anything to windows ever. It says im a victim of software conterfiting when I bought xp?!?!!?

Please help thanks.
__________________

Rune20 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Your best bet is to follow those links that M$ gives and give them the info they need to follow up and see if you were a victim of counterifting.

But you can just call the tech support line and get it reactivated also.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Microsoft is basically doing this to every Windows XP Home user. They're getting a little worried, so they put out a new update where you have to phone them to re-activate.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 11:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Well, Im not a victim of conterfiting because I DID buy my laptop with XP home in it so im not a victim, right? I didnt hack or steal XP.
Rune20 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

You aren't a victim, but Microsoft cant tell the difference between anybody...they cant tell if you bought it or not.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

Ok, so do I just update or do I have to call MS?
Rune20 is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

microsoft.com/genuine/diag/ that is the link they provided me with. Said I had activated mine too many times. And went away the next day.

(I left the www off on purpose btw.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

You still can be a victim of piracy even though you bought it with XP on it. If you got it form a VERY reputable company then you can be assured it is legit. But if you got it from a corner shop then i would think that maybe you did get a bad copy.

Just cause you buy a PC with XP on it doesnt make it legit. If thats the case buy your next one from me as i have plenty of serials that arent legit but i can still install with.

In the end you just have to contact M$ and get them to give you the new ID for you to activate it again.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 02:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

he's legit. microcenter is a legit company. MS is a Ahole.

they did this a few year back when they lock every computer that they thought had a copy pirated windows. problem was...

they locked thousand of legit computers too. so they made up a story about a virus (msblast) causing the problems

the truth of the matter is ms can't tell if every computer isn't geniune or not. they will try though because they don't care. I suspect they will try locking them again in the near future

most company like dell sony, ibm and hp will use a corporate copy to install xp, yet put a different serial on the computer because they actually purchase that license on the side, yet it wouldn't be economical to manual install each serial to each computer, then activate them.
it's easier to use one corporate cd (image) with no activation required to install on all computers then slap a legit serial on the side

what kind of laptop is it? I can probably help you restore it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 04:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 17
Default

I have a Compaq Presario M2000 with xp home. They discontinued it like the day after I bought it.
__________________

Rune20 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.