windows network problem - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2004, 07:23 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you are saying none of the computers can see each other on your network? If that's the case you overlooked something simple like winXP ICF firewall is on. What software firewalls do you use? If you do not need advanced sharing mode set it back to simple mode. login to your router (usually 192.168.1.xxxx) and view the client list. if your router can see all computers than you have someting set wrong on your machines.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 09:46 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

this is what i have done:

start>control panel>network connections>la connection>properties>advanced>then i cleared (UNCHECKED) the box with 'Protect my computer...'

also:
start>control panel>administrative tools>local security policy>security policies>security options> and then 'Accounts: Limit accounts...' --> disabled

root@localhost:/home/root# arp -n
Address HWtype HWaddress Flags Mask Iface
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ether AA:BB:CCD:EE:FF C eth2
192.168.0.99 ether AA:BB:CCD:EE:FF C eth1
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ether AA:BB:CCD:EE:FF C eth0
192.168.0.92 ether AA:BB:CCD:EE:FF C eth1
192.168.0.91 ether AA:BB:CCD:EE:FF C eth1
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ether AA:BB:CCD:EE:FF C eth0
root@localhost:/home/root#

as you see router can see all machines.
we do not use any firewalls.

so im sure that there is smth i do incorrect while configuring computers with windows os, and i hope you'll help me to detect what exactly.

any ideas about that ?
__________________

karlsonas is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 03:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Send a message via ICQ to Roland
Default

This may be a silly solution, but do you have all the protocols installed on the pcs? Like "file and printer sharing for MS networks", "Client for Microsoft networks", etc?
.. jeigu nori, galiu rashyti lietuvishkai =)..
Roland is offline  
Old 08-27-2004, 06:14 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

normalei tik lt simboliu nenaudok ;]
i have these protocols:
Client for MS networks
File and Printer sharing for MS networks
TCP/IP

do i need anything else ?

if no, where the solution is ?
karlsonas is offline  
Old 08-28-2004, 09:04 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Portsmouth, UK
Posts: 153
Default

i had that kind of problem....on a smaller network. I installed QoS Packet Scheduler and my problem was solved :-) dunno how???!!!
__________________
AMD Phenom 9550 Quad-Core
6GB OCZ Platinum PC2-6400
Asus M2N32-SLI PREMIUM
Nvidia 9800GTX+
Nvidia 9800GTX+
duncan9562 is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 12:58 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

installing QoS didn't make things better...
im waiting
karlsonas is offline  
Old 08-29-2004, 05:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

http://www.ezlan.net/sharing.html
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 05:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

yes, i found this site yesterday just a few hours before you posted. i found the solution there - TCP/IP sometimes doesn't work as lan protocol, therefore it has to be changed to NetBeEUI (only for lan). for other internet the TCP/IP remanis unchanged.

than u everybody who helped
karlsonas is offline  
Old 08-30-2004, 08:45 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

3. enabled guest account, and enabled blank passwords by going: start > control panel > Administrative tools > local security policy > security settings > local policies > security options > 'Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only' > disable > 'OK'

DO not ever do this.....
Mama Mia how could you.....?

WOW

Or if you want to keep it don't post it around internet....

I don't know why you can't see those computers if you did everything...

But if you do the 3 Item I can see all of them


Please Find/Read Windows Security Documetns before
follow some ideas like item #3
__________________

milen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.