windows network problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2004, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default windows network problem

winndows network problem

hi everybody,
i have a 10-computer network (lan), 8 of them uses xp pro, one uses 98se and one uses w2k. we have an internet via router, we successfully use vypress chat and so on, but windows network sharing doesn't work.
this is what i have made:


1. installed internet protocols, needed by internet - 'Client for Microsoft Networks', 'File and 'Printer 'Sharing for 'Microsoft Networks' and 'Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)'

2. updated windows from windowsupdate.microsoft.com to have the newest updates (i dont know if this is required, but anyway).

3. enabled guest account, and enabled blank passwords by going: start > control panel > Administrative tools > local security policy > security settings > local policies > security options > 'Accounts: Limit local account use of blank passwords to console logon only' > disable > 'OK'

4. disabled integrated firewall

5. made the same workgroup name in all computers.

6. disabled simlpe file sharing

firstly i am trying to do that 2 computers would see each other. they have xp pro and no other firewall, exept integrated, whick is disabled.

but computers just do not see each other. what do i do wrong ?
__________________

karlsonas is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 01:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Control Panel -> System -> Computer Name-> Network ID -> Follow the Wizard
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

i have already tried that, it doesn't help
karlsonas is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 02:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Hmmm. Okay comes up when you go to 'My Network Places' and click 'Entire Network' ?
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 02:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

nothing, i dont see anything in the my network places
btw, total commander stops responding when i enter Microsoft Windows Network ;/
karlsonas is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 02:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15
Default

Have you shared any folders on any of the computers? Sometimes another computer will not show up if there are not any shared resources on them. To share a folder, right click on it and click "Sharing and Security" and follow the prompts. Once it is shared, a "hand" will appear under the icon to let you know it is shared. You have to do this with printers as well if you want to share them.

Since you have disabled simple file sharing, you will have to have the user names setup on the computers that you want to have access to. For instance, if your user name is John on computer #1 and you want to access computer #2, you will have to setup a user account named John on computer #2 with whatever priveldges you want them to have.

Also, that Win98 computer will always have intermittent issues accessing things since Win98 was not designed to be on a peer-to-peer network that large.
techserv is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 03:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

hmz ..
1 - yes, now i have already tried to share a real file. computers still cant see each other.
2 - yes, i have crated a limited user ABC on both computers with password 123, and with this user loged on, network was not working.

by the way, when i enter in the command prompt with command net view, this is what it gives:
C:\net view
System error 6118 has occured.
The list of servers for this workgroup is not currently availbable.

btw2: sometimes, i repeat, sometimes one computer can see itself, but not always, now it can not browse into network (earlier sometimes it entered, but used to see only itself, not other computers)

any ideas ?
karlsonas is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 09:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

so I take it you cant ping these other computers, either? or browse via start/run then

\\computername\c$

how are they connected? via switch, parallel, etc... give the topology on your network.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 09:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

ah, nver mind on the last part... saw router. what kind of router? does it need a config for it? is it set for link possibly? if its something like a large 24 port or some such make sure 1 and 24 is not used. is there a VLAN setup? sorry, just dont know how involved you network is so a little more detail pls
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 02:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Default

ok ;]

1) modem_0 and modem_1 (cable modems)
2) router (modem_0 -> eth0 ; modem_1 -> eth2 ; lan -> eth1).router works with linux 2.4 and dinamically divides traffic (see below)
3) from eth1 -> swith_0 (lan begins)
4) swith_0
a) comp_0 (xp pro)
b) comp_1 (xp pro)
c) comp_2 (xp pro)
d) comp_3 (xp pro)

e) swith_1
e0) comp4 (xp pro)
e1) comp5 (xp pro)
e2) comp6 (w98se)
e3) comp7 (xp pro)

f) swith_2
f0) comp8 (w2k)
f1) comp9 (xp pro)

so as u see we have 10 computers on the network. ftp and p2p traffic goes vie eth0, anything else goes via eth2.

but i think nothing that i have said here is important, because the only important thing is that computers have fine ips and that all programs,connected with networking (vypress chat, q2 and so on) work properly, what makes me think this is only an operating system problem. moreover, i think computer's network sharing should work properly even when that network doesn't have an internet, so, in my opinion, router here takes no responsibility here.

im listening to you now
thanx
__________________

karlsonas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.