Windows Media Player using too much Memory and CPU - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2005, 12:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default Windows Media Player using too much Memory and CPU

Has anyone experienced WMP 10 over using system memory and cpu time? On, my laptop (2.6 ghz celeron), when I open WMP it uses 14-15 MB, and 0 CPU. Once I play something with it, it uses over 90% of my cpu time, and over 200MB of memory continuously whether it's playing anything or not. I thought maybe some spyware might have attached itself but it doesn't change w/out the network adapter. I've also tried reinstalling it, but no change. Any ideas?

xr280xr
__________________

xr280xr is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 05:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 77
Default

Excuse me for asking, but why are you using this crap in the first place?
WMP - is BAD from all points. There are tons of FREE players that million times better - like BSplayer, VLC, Mplayer, MPC....
Just try one and see the difference.
__________________

junglemike is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

and your memory is there to be used... what i mean is the more memory you have the more a program is going to use. so i wouldnt say you are haveing a prblem with memory, but like junglemike said wmp sux arse. try winamp or something else that is free. it will help with ur processor usage.
__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 07:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My Winamp currently uses:
CPU: 00%
Mem: 17MB
(1800 songs loaded in playlist)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by junglemike
Excuse me for asking, but why are you using this crap in the first place?
WMP - is BAD from all points. There are tons of FREE players that million times better - like BSplayer, VLC, Mplayer, MPC....
Just try one and see the difference.
Thanks for the player suggestions, I use bs player but wmp has capabilities (such as a library that monitors folders, easy to use playlists etc) that I like that bs player doesn't have. Please try to keep the replies strictly relevent to the question for the thread's sake. (Not trying to sound rude, I've just been frequently frustrated by forum threads not supplying answers)
xr280xr is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default

The whole reason I ask is I suspect there is an underlying problem, possibly OS or spyware related, causing this unusual behavior. As I mentioned, since I reinstalled WMP I don't think the application is corrupted, so it must be something else.

If an application would use all the memory it could, you'd never have any free memory. WMP should not be using that much memory. (On my desktop the most it ever uses is 14MB. So my question is not how do I fix WMP, it's does anyone know what type of problem might be causing these symptoms.
xr280xr is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by xr280xr
Thanks for the player suggestions, I use bs player but wmp has capabilities (such as a library that monitors folders, easy to use playlists etc) that I like that bs player doesn't have. Please try to keep the replies strictly relevent to the question for the thread's sake. (Not trying to sound rude, I've just been frequently frustrated by forum threads not supplying answers)
Winamp also has this feature. And many more features.
You could try to re-install WMP, maybe.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 01:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Lightbulb

The problem was that WMP was set to monitor files on the network that no longer existed. So I suspect it was just trying endlessly, thanks to some crappy programming, to locate the folders. I removed those folders from the list and it is now using 0 CPU when not playing media, and 10MB of memory.
xr280xr is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i use winamp and love it.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 72
Default

I don't like winamp! Enough w/ the winamp plugs! I solved the problem the thread was created for anyway!

fateisajester was the only one that even attempted to offer a solution...worst thread ever.
__________________

xr280xr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.