Windows media centre! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2006, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default Windows media centre!

Hello, i have the live tv thing on media centre. when i schedule a recording it always comes up with that there is no signal about 1 minute before the tv program starts! but there is as when i click on live tv it comes straigt onto the tv program!
why is it doing this! please help!
thanks
jack
__________________

jeffries700 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 04:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Don't you have to leave the live tv on for it to record it? I have to with my tv wonder pro.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 05:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to airhendrix13
Default

Hi jeffries700,

It sounds like you have a TV capture card not a TV tuner card.
I believe TV capture cards only allow TV to be played onto your PC but not recorded. To record you either need a TV tuner card or third party software to record the TV signal.

I'm not 100% sure on this so I recommend a second opinion.

Good Luck
airhendrix13 is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 05:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

jefferies:

i have a media center laptop and I have this issue every so often as well. I havent done extensive research on it, but i assume it might be because of the amount of times im splitting the line before it reaches my tuner. for some channels/recodrinds ill get a distorted line at the very top; just a slight annoyance.

how many splitters are on yoru cable line?


flash: you do not have to leave the live tv on to record. meida center runs its own service in the background. you also do not have to leave it on the same channel, media center should change it automatically....like tivo or any other dvr
office politics is offline  
Old 08-01-2006, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

it might be a card issue. i've had an nvidia nvtv and an ati 550 theater pro with mce with no problem
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 03:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 25
Default R.E

I had to buy a new card from pc world as i only had a terrestial one in my computer. i bought a wintv digital terrestrial card! as someone said earlier i have another 3 coaxial cables going into other rooms around my house excluding mine. is that why it does'nt do it?
thanks
jack
jeffries700 is offline  
Old 08-02-2006, 05:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: R.E

Quote:
Originally posted by jeffries700
I had to buy a new card from pc world as i only had a terrestial one in my computer. i bought a wintv digital terrestrial card! as someone said earlier i have another 3 coaxial cables going into other rooms around my house excluding mine. is that why it does'nt do it?
thanks
jack
I have a million cable wires ran (I like to rearrange my rooms a lot) and I don't have this problem
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.