Windows Media Center V.2005 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2005, 10:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default Windows Media Center V.2005

I am having trouble with Windows Media Center v2005. Do I have to have windows XP Pro Service Pack 2 in order for it to work correctly. When i try to install my network drivers it says CRP Server cannot be found, and also says srclient.dll cannot be found when i try to place in my upgrade disk. any help would be useful.
__________________

kingdavid33 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Hmm..that has to do with system restore. Have you tried a different cd drive yet if you have one? Is the cd scratched? Go ahead andupdate to sp2 while you are at it
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

When i was installing it, it asked me for windows xp pro service pack 2 disk. The Cd's are not scratched and im using a cd/dvd drive to install them with and i dont think that matters.
kingdavid33 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

would reformatting help?
kingdavid33 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

not for sure yet, it could be the cd or the cd drive...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

The operating system installed fine except for that one part. all other drivers installed fine too, just not the network drivers.
kingdavid33 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

tell me exactly what you did....
example


format, install xp, upgrade to MCE
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

first i formatted, then i put in MCE. Is MCE a type of expansion or is it an operating system in itself? In its booklet it doesnt say i needed Xp pro or anything.
kingdavid33 is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

that must be an upgrade so you do need an os installed first like XP home or Pro
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-29-2005, 10:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Default

i just assembled the computer too.
__________________

kingdavid33 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.