Windows Media Center - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-06-2006, 05:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Question Windows Media Center

I’m interested in linking PC to TV to take advantage of Windows Media Center (WMC) functionality.
I have searched but haven’t found the ultimate answer, DOES WMC have all the functionality of XP for wifi, downloading, dvd burning, home networking etc.
Can all software suitable for XP, be successfully installed and used on WMC?
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 07:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Yes. It does have all the advatages of XP. MCE is only XP Pro with some extra thigns added to it to give it the MCE aspect. Just make sure your Tuner Card is compatable with MCE first before you make the leap.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

But I have seen comments like this...
"that it only burn data dvd's. they promote it like it burn dvd video but it don't you have to pay extra for some arcsoft software"
on http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=52717
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 12:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well i dont use Windows to burn my DVD's. I use Nero 7 for all my purposes like that.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 11:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you need the sonic encoder to burn a dvd video movie in mce.

http://rapidshare.de/files/11650209/...oders.msi.html
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.